KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

mole

English translation: jetty / landing-stage


14:03 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: mole
The hotel has a suggestive entrance, a path with a nice big garden separates the mole from the lobby.

N.B. The hotel in Venice, Italy.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:jetty / landing-stage
Explanation:
This is clearly NOT native English (no-one in their right mind would have said 'a suggestive entrance'!), so I suspect, as it is Venice, they mean 'mole' in the nautical sense, but are using it wrongly. It is probably a private jetty or landing-stage (or conceivably some kind of quay), as is common in Venice, and which would be entirely consistent with the geography they seem to be trying (unsuccessfully!) to describe.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony for your help, thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jetty / landing-stage
Tony M
5 +1A large stone walll constructed in the sea or a harbourAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2a dam
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jetty / landing-stage


Explanation:
This is clearly NOT native English (no-one in their right mind would have said 'a suggestive entrance'!), so I suspect, as it is Venice, they mean 'mole' in the nautical sense, but are using it wrongly. It is probably a private jetty or landing-stage (or conceivably some kind of quay), as is common in Venice, and which would be entirely consistent with the geography they seem to be trying (unsuccessfully!) to describe.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Tony for your help, thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Most likely it's "jetty", then the hotel must face the sea rather than a channel, or are there jetties projecting into the Grand? (It's been a while for me)
13 mins
  -> Spasibo, Alex! Yes, that's why I suspect it is in fact simply 'landing-stage', and not a full-blown sea wall

agree  Patrick McKeown: it is probably a landing stage as Dusty and Alexander suggest, your source text is perhaps a machine translation of an Italian original and the word "mole" just remained stuck in your target text ...?
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrick! 'mole' would certanly be one possible synonym in some contexts...

agree  Rachel Fell
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Lesley Burgon: definitely
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Lesley!

agree  Ken Cox: this puts you well in the running for the 'telepathic translator of the year' award (btw, I love the 'suggestive entrance' -- desiged by Niki de Saint Phalle, perhaps?)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, KC! Well, I know Venice well enough to give me the idea; and I like 'suggestive entrance' too; I wonder what they REALLY meant?!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a dam


Explanation:
A breakwater or a dam which separates the dry land from the sea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-24 14:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By `a dam' I meant any construction which prevents the sea water cover the dry land, that's all. Call it `dam, dike, embankment, jetty, mole, causeway, dyke, levee, pier, aboiteau, sea-bank, barrage, stank' or anyhow else.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: ... / Not entirely, Kirill: a mole usually separates e.g. the waters of a harbour from the open sea. Hence 'jetty' more than 'dam' / Better men than you have tried that — and LOST! ;-)))
1 min
  -> the source term may be used wrong, as you note. But the word "mole" is used in many languages, in fact. Anyway, it's something which separates the sea from the dry land, do you agree? ;-) Ruthless, eh? OK, I'll meet you in a dark street one day ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A large stone walll constructed in the sea or a harbour


Explanation:
I think so as I lived in Venice for such a long time:

Read the link: mole, number 3
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-24 14:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest the term: embarcation point for the ferry/gondolas to cross the Grand Canal but I don't rememer a better word for Gondolas to "park" at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-24 14:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; wall not walll, AND remember....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: For boats (including poncy ones like gondolas), 'park' is usually 'moor' // Oh, let me go on dreaming!
10 mins
  -> Yes, they are like little floating bridges and you must be careful not to tumble from the gondola unless into the arms of the gondolier:)