KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

led

English translation: following the ideas/style of a designer


15:44 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: led
The rooms have designer led decor and are of the highest quality.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:following the ideas/style of a designer
Explanation:
... but without actually specifically employing one!

I think this non-native text of dubious quality has quite simply omitted that vital hyphen that would have made it unambiguous.

I feel that the LED lighting idea is just too far-fetched to be likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it even said 'designer LED decorative lighting' I'd agree, but since when do you make an entire décor out of LEDs?

Besides, the economics would need to be taken into account; the luminous efficiency of even the latest LEDs is not high enough to achieve viable room brightness levels without excessive power requirements, even taking into account the savings due to their long life.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony and many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5following the ideas/style of a designer
Tony M
3 +4Eminent designer was in charge of decisions on the decor
Jack Doughty
3 +1LED
Stefanie Sendelbach
3LED
Cilian O'Tuama
2designer-lead
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LED


Explanation:
I think they mean LED (light-emitting diode)

A light-emitting diode (LED) is a semiconductor device that emits incoherent narrow-spectrum light when electrically biased in the forward direction. This effect is a form of electroluminescence. The color of the emitted light depends on the chemical composition of the semiconducting material used, and can be near-ultraviolet, visible or infrared. Nick Holonyak Jr. (born 1928) of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign developed the first practical visible-spectrum LED in 1962
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LED

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: http://www.google.com/search?lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=led dec...
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: i think so too
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell: would have been clearer if written as "l.e.d."....
5 mins

disagree  Tony M: Highly unlikely, even for the most modern hotel rooms!
5 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Unlikely indeed. Besides, even if they used LEDs to decorate rooms, how would it add to "highest quality"?
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LED


Explanation:
normally capitalised

LED = light-emitting diode

are they referring to the lighting?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Yes, probably. That was also my first thought.
2 mins

disagree  Tony M: Highly unlikely, even for the most modern hotel rooms!
4 mins
  -> You think so? I don't think it's that unlikely.

agree  Rachel Fell: as above, or "L.E.D."!
5 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, thanks//Unlikely indeed. Besides, even if they used LEDs to decorate rooms, how would it add to "highest quality"?
22 mins
  -> I think you meant to disagree

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eminent designer was in charge of decisions on the decor


Explanation:
Yes, it could be LED, but I think it might just be "designer-led" meaning some eminent deigner was in charge. "Designer" is one of those silly buzzwords that advertisers love to use, e.g. "designer handbag", as though all handbags do not have to be designed by someone. This could be just another example of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-24 15:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "deigner" read designer (though there is something appealing about the idea of a self-important designer who deigns to let his name be used)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Almost certainly, I feel sure...
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
designer-lead


Explanation:
Is it possible they mean "designer-lead decor," i.e., that a designer guided the decorating of the rooms??

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Well, that's what 2 of us have already said — except we wouldn't spell it this way in English! // NS OED: led v. pa. t. & pple of LEAD v.1
2 mins
  -> Yes, that's what took me so long. I was busy looking it up in my Oxford Concise (a British dictionary) . . . Under "led" they refer to "lead" . . .

neutral  Jack Doughty: With Tony. Letting my imagination run riot, I am thinking of a decor involving sheets of metal, i.e. lead, foil covering everything in the room. You never know what trendy designers will come up with next!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Jack. Yes, without a hyphen it would be a heavy metal decor. (:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
designer-led
following the ideas/style of a designer


Explanation:
... but without actually specifically employing one!

I think this non-native text of dubious quality has quite simply omitted that vital hyphen that would have made it unambiguous.

I feel that the LED lighting idea is just too far-fetched to be likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it even said 'designer LED decorative lighting' I'd agree, but since when do you make an entire décor out of LEDs?

Besides, the economics would need to be taken into account; the luminous efficiency of even the latest LEDs is not high enough to achieve viable room brightness levels without excessive power requirements, even taking into account the savings due to their long life.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Tony and many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: We posted almost simultaneously but we obviously think alike about this.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack! Long live common sense!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: That was my second thought :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefanie! Well, it came first to me, and I eat LEDs for lunch...

agree  Suzan Hamer: Well, Tony--and Jack, I was busy posting my answer so didn't see yours. I guess great minds . . . and all that.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan! The longer it takes to type, the more chance there is of simultaneous posting! ;-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
11 mins
  -> Spasibo, Alexander!

agree  Can Altinbay
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Can! :-)