KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

institution

English translation: an established landmark


12:30 Feb 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: institution
Description: More of an institution than a mere hotel, this is certainly one of the best hotels in Reykjavik. Opened back in 1930, this hotel has a very high reputation. With its central location, good service and excellent product, success is sure to continue for this famous property.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:an established landmark
Explanation:
An establishment famed for its tradition, history and, hence, implied permanency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 12:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation is more accurate than simply a "landmark". Basically, it is an establishment that is not just a mere business, it has acquired such a reputation that it is deemed to be part of the culture of the city.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4an established landmark
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +2a prominent/famous featurekmtext
5More a revered tradition than
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1tradition
erika rubinstein
4well established and familiar
Els Spin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a prominent/famous feature


Explanation:
It's used to mean a building, establishment or custom which is well known

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hakki Ucar: A custom that for a long time has been an important feature of some group or society
1 day46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an established landmark


Explanation:
An establishment famed for its tradition, history and, hence, implied permanency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 12:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation is more accurate than simply a "landmark". Basically, it is an establishment that is not just a mere business, it has acquired such a reputation that it is deemed to be part of the culture of the city.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra: w/ "reputed establishment" because "established landmark" refers more to architectural aspect, IMO.
1 hr
  -> I t can almost be considered a landmark, but yes, that's why I added the note. Thanks!

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradition


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: Sorry Erinka - overlapped in time
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виталий! Эринка звучит так ласково :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More a revered tradition than


Explanation:
Obviously a source of pride for the locals

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well established and familiar


Explanation:
informal - a well-established and familiar person, organisation or custom: he soon became something of a national institution.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch