KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

turndown service

English translation: Preparing bedroom for guests in the evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turndown service
English translation:Preparing bedroom for guests in the evening
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:34 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: turndown service
They (rooms) contain as much design chic as the largest suite, with wooden floors and draped curtains, white bathrooms with granite details, bathrobes and slippers, air-conditioning, cable TV with 24 international channels, and REN Clean Skincare bathroom amenities, plus the luxury of a turndown service.

*This is a 5 stars hotel in Denmark.
Amman
Jordan
Preparing bedroom for guests in the evening
Explanation:
TURNDOWN SERVICE. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.turndown service. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/turndown-service....
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the great link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Preparing bedroom for guests in the evening
Jack Doughty
3 +2sheets etc turned down
jerrie
5see explanation
David Cahill
2 +1preparing bed for customer in the evening before bedtime
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparing bed for customer in the evening before bedtime


Explanation:
e.g. pulling back the covers, placing pyjamas on the bed etc

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
One of the most distinctive features of our hotel is our nightly turndown service. Each evening, thoughtful members of our hotel staff perform the following courtesies for an enjoyable and peaceful night's rest:

Refresh your in-room ice stash
Close the curtains
Turn down the sheets
Tune the radio to a soft station
Set out slippers
Lay plush bathrobes on the bed and
Evening maid service.


David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Preparing bedroom for guests in the evening


Explanation:
TURNDOWN SERVICE. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.turndown service. In hotels, the practice of folding back the blanket and sheet of the bed in the evening, sometimes accompanied by putting a mint on the pillow or a cordial on the night stand.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/turndown-service....

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks for the great link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheets etc turned down


Explanation:
In more upmarket hotels, the beds are 'turned down' for you (whilst you are out having your evening meal) and if you're really lucky, a chocolate is placed on the pillow.

Turned down - sheets, covers etc are folded back from where they may cover the pillows, inviting you to get into bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-09 14:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have even stayed in a hotel where pyjamas were folded in a complex, origami style and arranged artistically across the pillows!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, mainly refers to "turning down" the sheets (all the rest depends on the individual hotel) :-)
18 mins

agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable.
10 hrs