KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

paid locally

English translation: paid for at the hotel


09:41 Feb 10, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: paid locally
All the rooms are simply decorated and have private bath, direct-dial telephone, colour TV and safe. Air Conditioning is available on request and paid locally.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:paid for at the hotel
Explanation:
You are presumably making a booking over the Internet and are paying for the hotel in advance via the website. But if you want air conditioning, you can have it but you can't pay in advance via the website, you have to pay for it at the hotel when you get there.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7paid for at the hotel
Jack Doughty
4 +2pay on the spotbeatrice_z
4Pay at local cost
Pham Huu Phuoc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paid for at the hotel


Explanation:
You are presumably making a booking over the Internet and are paying for the hotel in advance via the website. But if you want air conditioning, you can have it but you can't pay in advance via the website, you have to pay for it at the hotel when you get there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Right.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay on the spot


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it means to pay when you're already there/ it is an option that is to be paid only when you get at the hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-10 09:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed Jack's answer again, I should be typing faster! But as far as I can see, our opinions concur.

beatrice_z
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: they do indeed
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: They concur because you're right, he's just a little faster than you are.
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay at local cost


Explanation:
The cost may be low

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-02-11 15:07:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you require an air conditioned room, you will just pay at low cost in that local.

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese