KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Icelandic tubs

English translation: relaxation baths


16:06 Feb 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Icelandic tubs
"Pool:- Small, but even warmer than the Icelandic tubs"

That's all the context I have. We are talking about a hotel.

Any idea of what they might be? The writer is English (or should I say "English"?:)
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
English translation:relaxation baths
Explanation:
It seems that it's not a hot tub like what we commonly envision here in the States where I am (i.e., a round or square outdoor tub that seats 2-8 people).

On the English page of the Hotel Eden website they name and show a picture of what they call "relaxation baths". I suspect that this is what the pool is warmer than!

See http://www.eden-seefeld.at/en/wellness/index.php

Google does not present too many hits for "Icelandic tub(s)" or "Iceland tub(s)" but it does show Icelandic baths, which are thermal pools fed by volcanic springs. Still, in the case of this hotel, I suspect it is these relaxation baths that the writer at TripAdvisor (I assume http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g319732-d500459-r... is referring to.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Don't know what to say, really, because I would have to be a fortune teller to know what this guy means. Probably relaxation bath is more likely (but by no means certain....)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hot tubs
Benedicte Taillard
3 +1relaxation baths
Deborah Workman
3 +1warmer than the bathtubs, which are as cold as "Iceland"Refugio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
icelandic tubs
Hot tubs


Explanation:
..they can be either indoors or outdoors, small to large deep hot water tubs that are ritually and culturally used in private houses for hydrotherapy, relaxing and socializing purposes. Nowadays they come with jaccuzzi type, water-massage, etc..devices.
Other ref: Reykjavik thermal Swimming pools


Benedicte Taillard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Hot tubs are traditional in Iceland
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  juvera: Simply wants to emphasize by this comparison how warm the water is it that pool.
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icelandic tubs
warmer than the bathtubs, which are as cold as "Iceland"


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-17 19:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it is a play on the expression "Icelandic zoo" (nonexistent zoo):

A misstatement of fact within a flat that does not impede its solution. A flat once appeared that referred to a zoo in Iceland, whereas in reality there is no zoo in Iceland. Newrow coined the term 'Iceland zoo' to describe this, and over the years this became 'Icelandic zoo.' The adjective 'Icelandic' is now used to describe any flat that contains an 'Icelandic zoo.'
www.puzzlers.org/guide1995/glossary.html

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Doesn't make sense otherwise, at least to me... A hot tub *would* be warmer than a pool, I think...
48 mins
  -> Thanks, that was my thinking too.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icelandic tubs
relaxation baths


Explanation:
It seems that it's not a hot tub like what we commonly envision here in the States where I am (i.e., a round or square outdoor tub that seats 2-8 people).

On the English page of the Hotel Eden website they name and show a picture of what they call "relaxation baths". I suspect that this is what the pool is warmer than!

See http://www.eden-seefeld.at/en/wellness/index.php

Google does not present too many hits for "Icelandic tub(s)" or "Iceland tub(s)" but it does show Icelandic baths, which are thermal pools fed by volcanic springs. Still, in the case of this hotel, I suspect it is these relaxation baths that the writer at TripAdvisor (I assume http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g319732-d500459-r... is referring to.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Don't know what to say, really, because I would have to be a fortune teller to know what this guy means. Probably relaxation bath is more likely (but by no means certain....)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!