KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Fairs

English translation: fares


21:04 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
English term or phrase: Fairs
We have the best tickets and hotels for all the matches and provide the best value in the industry to ensure that however your team ***fairs***, you will have the trip of a lifetime.

What does "fairs" mean in this context? Does it mean perform?

Thanks in advance
Michel A.
English translation:fares
Explanation:
It's a mistake, it should be 'fares', and means 'whatever degree of success (or not) your team has...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-05 21:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS OED gives this (amongst other defs.):

"II 4 v.i.

Get on in a specified manner (well, ill, etc.); have luck or treatment of a specified (good, bad, etc.) kind."

As in "Farewell", of course!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Tony has been the first to mention the spelling mistake "fare"... after it's been easy for me to look up at the dictionaries :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13fares
Tony M
5 +2Wins or losesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2oops - what an error ! it should be "fares" (i.e. manages)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fairs
Wins or loses


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-05 21:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However things turn out for your team - whether they win or lose.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fairs
oops - what an error ! it should be "fares" (i.e. manages)


Explanation:
whether the team wins or loses

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: In all fairness to the original author, it's something a spellchecker won't catch! We had a big to-do at one of my jobs once re the importance of manual proofreading bc of some emails someone sent out with some colorfully inappropriate yet valid words!:-)
6 mins

agree  airmailrpl: it should be "fares"
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fairs
fares


Explanation:
It's a mistake, it should be 'fares', and means 'whatever degree of success (or not) your team has...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-05 21:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS OED gives this (amongst other defs.):

"II 4 v.i.

Get on in a specified manner (well, ill, etc.); have luck or treatment of a specified (good, bad, etc.) kind."

As in "Farewell", of course!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Tony has been the first to mention the spelling mistake "fare"... after it's been easy for me to look up at the dictionaries :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
0 min
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  nedra
0 min
  -> Thanks, Nedra!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min
  -> Spasibo, Alexander!

agree  peiling
1 min
  -> Thanks, Pei Ling!

agree  Caryl Swift
1 min
  -> Thanks, Caryl!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  kironne
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Kironne!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ioanna! I know what you mean about spell-checking; NOTHING beats proper proofing, I regularly type 'from/form' the wrong way round!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: best answer without a doubt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Sophia Finos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham!

agree  Will Matter: Absolutely right. I recently encountered this problem in an email and was surprised that the sender didn't know the difference between the two words. 'Fare' can also mean 'payment' (as in 'bus fare' or 'cab fare').
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will! Yes, indeed, worth noting that other meaning; can also mean 'food & drink', too, of course!