KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

cotton diner

English translation: name of a restaurant in the hotel.


14:22 Mar 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: cotton diner
The hotel also offers the cotton diner and Regency buffet both of which have an enviable reputation for fine tasting homemade traditional dishes.

This is a 3* hotel in Bolton, U.K.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:name of a restaurant in the hotel.
Explanation:
Bolton was a centre of the cotton industry in the 19th century, so I should think the "Cotton Diner" is the name of a restaurant there. "Diner" is really a US English term for a restaurant in a railway (railroad) carriage or a prefabricated building which resembles one, but the word is known in the UK too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4name of a restaurant in the hotel.
Jack Doughty
3 +4restaurant/ dining facility at the hotel
Alison Jenner
2simply the name of this specific diner
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restaurant/ dining facility at the hotel


Explanation:
It seems to be a restaurant or dining area at the hotel, as the description says both this and the Regency buffet (restaurant) serve "homemade traditional dishes". It looks like someone missed off the capital C for Cotton, which may have made it clearer.

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: You were before me with virtually the same answer.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "dining facility" sounds like it might be in a prison or high school
2 hrs
  -> fair comment

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  webguru
21 hrs
  -> Thanks webguru

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simply the name of this specific diner


Explanation:
Webster for diner
" a roadside short-order restaurant that has a long counter and usually booths and that often resembles a dining car"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
name of a restaurant in the hotel.


Explanation:
Bolton was a centre of the cotton industry in the 19th century, so I should think the "Cotton Diner" is the name of a restaurant there. "Diner" is really a US English term for a restaurant in a railway (railroad) carriage or a prefabricated building which resembles one, but the word is known in the UK too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: It would be called the Cotton Diner" because of the historical roots of Bolton - the cotton industry was based there. See http://www.boltonrevisited.org.uk/77.html
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's what I thought too.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  webguru
21 hrs