KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

healthy interior

English translation: healthy interior options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthy interior
English translation:healthy interior options
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:30 Mar 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: healthy interior
All rooms are equipped with high quality duvet bedding, other healthy interior, high speed unternet access and flat-screen TV.
Amman
Jordan
healthy interior options
Explanation:
Design Strategies in Planning a Healthy Interior and for Modifying an Existing Building

You can help protect the occupants in your building from eye and lung irritation and other health problems by specifying gas-free materials and furnishings and keeping your space well ventilated.
Choose materials such as carpets, paints, wall coverings and adhesives carrying the Green Seal label and furnishings with Greenguard certification -- signifying they emit low levels of potentially harmful volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
Minimize the spread of toxic chemicals in your space by centrally locating janitorial facilities and installing a separate ventilation system and sink for mixing concentrated cleaning agents.
Specify a displacement ventilation system that delivers low-speed fresh air at floor level and allows it to rise in the room.
Install operable windows which keep occupants comfortable and more satisfied by allowing them to control their access to fresh air.
Healthy Building Network Guidelines for Identification of Building Materials that will Negatively Impact Your Building in Terms of Environmental Health Considerations.
http://www.episcopal-dwtx.org/envirosteward2/modifying.htm

North Face Hiking Clothing & Shoes at MSN ShoppingMaintain a healthy interior environment with the AgION antimicrobial treatment. The blend of suede and mesh ensures a durable and breathable design. ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=9644,av=2-120862,av=12-89

Wiley::The Power of Color: Creating Healthy Interior SpacesThe first and only practical guide to creating healthy interior design using color, The Power of Color provides a simple methodology and set of guidelines ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471076856.html

[PDF] “Green Interior Design”
Solid wood is ideal for wall units and so forth in a healthy interior, but if this is not possible, what are some. other choices? ...
www.metropolismag.com/PDF_files/2446/CE_Upton_Exam.pdf

Interior Paint - Products for Interior Paint - Manufacturers ...[China (Mainland)] "Dong Shun" ionic ecologic healthy interior paint is made from th 3 Matching Results from Jinjiang Fuhong Light Industry Weave Co., Ltd. ...
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Interior_Paint.html -

[DOC] Eco Programming Workshop Agenda: Sunday, May 22, 2005
Healthy Interior Materials and Finishes (for indoor Air Quality). Kitchen & Bathroom Cabinetry – no decisions at this time; Countertops – no decisions at ...
www.mosaic-commons.org/docs/design/draft_eco_design_program...

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2healthy interior options
airmailrpl
4 +2healthy environment
Natalya Zelikova
4translation or explanation?
Bettina GJ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation or explanation?


Explanation:
furniture and equipment made of natural materials, such as wood or rattan.

Bettina GJ
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy environment


Explanation:
Indoor air quality is the practice of designing healthy interior spaces by providing for proper ventilation, moisture control and the elimination of airborne contaminants.
---
http://www.pca.state.mn.us/oea/p2/govaward98.cfm

+ above answer

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthy interior options


Explanation:
Design Strategies in Planning a Healthy Interior and for Modifying an Existing Building

You can help protect the occupants in your building from eye and lung irritation and other health problems by specifying gas-free materials and furnishings and keeping your space well ventilated.
Choose materials such as carpets, paints, wall coverings and adhesives carrying the Green Seal label and furnishings with Greenguard certification -- signifying they emit low levels of potentially harmful volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
Minimize the spread of toxic chemicals in your space by centrally locating janitorial facilities and installing a separate ventilation system and sink for mixing concentrated cleaning agents.
Specify a displacement ventilation system that delivers low-speed fresh air at floor level and allows it to rise in the room.
Install operable windows which keep occupants comfortable and more satisfied by allowing them to control their access to fresh air.
Healthy Building Network Guidelines for Identification of Building Materials that will Negatively Impact Your Building in Terms of Environmental Health Considerations.
http://www.episcopal-dwtx.org/envirosteward2/modifying.htm

North Face Hiking Clothing & Shoes at MSN ShoppingMaintain a healthy interior environment with the AgION antimicrobial treatment. The blend of suede and mesh ensures a durable and breathable design. ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=9644,av=2-120862,av=12-89

Wiley::The Power of Color: Creating Healthy Interior SpacesThe first and only practical guide to creating healthy interior design using color, The Power of Color provides a simple methodology and set of guidelines ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471076856.html

[PDF] “Green Interior Design”
Solid wood is ideal for wall units and so forth in a healthy interior, but if this is not possible, what are some. other choices? ...
www.metropolismag.com/PDF_files/2446/CE_Upton_Exam.pdf

Interior Paint - Products for Interior Paint - Manufacturers ...[China (Mainland)] "Dong Shun" ionic ecologic healthy interior paint is made from th 3 Matching Results from Jinjiang Fuhong Light Industry Weave Co., Ltd. ...
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Interior_Paint.html -

[DOC] Eco Programming Workshop Agenda: Sunday, May 22, 2005
Healthy Interior Materials and Finishes (for indoor Air Quality). Kitchen & Bathroom Cabinetry – no decisions at this time; Countertops – no decisions at ...
www.mosaic-commons.org/docs/design/draft_eco_design_program...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thank you