KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

The Michelin starred Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons is also cosy

English translation: It is a tourism guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Michelin starred Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons is also cosy
English translation:It is a tourism guide
Entered by: Mayssa Allaf

18:55 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel /
English term or phrase: The Michelin starred Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons is also cosy
what is meant by Michelin here?
Mayssa Allaf
It is a tourism guide
Explanation:
The Mechelin guide rates touristic places and starrs them. In your text it starrs "le manoir aux quat'saisons" restaurant. Actually it has got two Mechelin stars and scored 9/10.
Selected response from:

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is a tourism guide
Bright Bridge
5لومانوار أوكاتر سيزون –الذي قيمه دليل ميتشلان السياحي - مطعم مريح أيضا
the Train
4NFG see belowLAB2004


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the michelin starred le manoir aux quat\'saisons is also cosy
It is a tourism guide


Explanation:
The Mechelin guide rates touristic places and starrs them. In your text it starrs "le manoir aux quat'saisons" restaurant. Actually it has got two Mechelin stars and scored 9/10.

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: http://www.michelin.co.uk/travel/mich.htm
20 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the michelin starred le manoir aux quat'saisons is also cosy
لومانوار أوكاتر سيزون –الذي قيمه دليل ميتشلان السياحي - مطعم مريح أيضا


Explanation:
Perhaps is why then they did not want to say how many stars it scored

the Train
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the michelin starred le manoir aux quat'saisons is also cosy
NFG see below


Explanation:
I know this has already been graded, but just came across your question. Maybe it would have helped understanding if a hyphen had been included, ie The Michelin-starred Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons is also cosy. In other words this would be something like, Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons, a hotel awarded Michelin stars, is also cosy.

LAB2004
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish