KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

decedent chandeliers

English translation: descending chandeliers


18:12 Jun 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: decedent chandeliers
Large marble reception desk with decedent chandeliers.

* This a 4 stars hotel in Ireland.
Amman
Jordan
English translation:descending chandeliers
Explanation:
As good a guess as decadent, I guess.

Means moving or directed downward, so maybe you can lower them from the ceiling.

Got any pictures? How about the name of the place?
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Sharp-eye! Thank you very much, and thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7decadentCJG
5hanging chandelierslindaellen
2descending chandeliers
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descending chandeliers


Explanation:
As good a guess as decadent, I guess.

Means moving or directed downward, so maybe you can lower them from the ceiling.

Got any pictures? How about the name of the place?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sharp-eye! Thank you very much, and thanks to all of you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, no pictures available. http://www.aerarannhotels.com/hotelinfo.php?id=4667


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry but I dont think so because the definition of a modern-day chandelier lamp fixture usually implies some type of hanging something
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: agree with Rita
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker: never seen anything like that - if this were the case, you might expect a little amplification in the description
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: with the others. this makes very little sense. what hotel would advertise this as a feature?
3 days23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanging chandeliers


Explanation:
They hang from the ceiling. They are neither decedent (dead), nor decadent (morally degenerate)

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: But much less fun therefore!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, aceaavila - Noni -- but you can't have everything

disagree  Trudy Peters: see the second meaning of decadent below in Caroline's answer. Doesn't every chandelier hang?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
decadent


Explanation:
rather than decedent which would make them dead chandeliers!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-06-27 18:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TripAdvisor, your source for the web's best ... mini bar and wardrobe- and a decadent chandelier.
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g190454-d285201-r...


CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: I much prefer this but fear it's hanging...!
27 mins

agree  writeaway: guess they are just "descending" and not OTT luxurious. Oh well, maybe they go together with an ascending chandelier in the room next door?
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Caroline Moreno: Decadent, and it's the second meaning shown here: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/decadent
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes of course it is! I didn't think it was necessary to explain that but apparently I was wrong!

agree  PB Trans: A bit late to agree (post-grading) but I am sure you have the right answer. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: this would be my answer as well (overdone; gaudy)
1 hr
  -> Thanks - I was in the middle of explaining this when the answer was closed!

agree  Trudy Peters: I think it's decadent, too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox: Yes in the sense of opulent, etc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Polangmar
3 days29 mins
  -> Thanks