KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

choice at value for money rates

English translation: Prices offer a good quality/price ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choice at value for money rates
English translation:Prices offer a good quality/price ratio
Entered by: 5Q

14:51 May 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: choice at value for money rates
I am not quite sure I understand what that means. Could you help me, please? TIA
Regina Motta
Prices offer a good quality/price ratio
Explanation:
To me, this means you get your money's worth, that the prices of the various holiday deals (?) on offer are worthwhile and offer good quality for the price you pay. In a business context (where cost is seen as investment), you would use the idea of cost-effective, i.e. giving a good return on your investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Value for money\' is a concept used by a lot of supermarket chains and other retailers who emphasis low-cost/price deals. Mary is right in saying that this is often available at the expense of choice and quality, but here it would indeed appear that you get both choice and good prices. Ah, these marketing guys crack me up!
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thank you very nuch for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prices offer a good quality/price ratio
5Q
4 +1choice and value for money
Mary Worby
4"higher quality & better choice for lower prices"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prices offer a good quality/price ratio


Explanation:
To me, this means you get your money's worth, that the prices of the various holiday deals (?) on offer are worthwhile and offer good quality for the price you pay. In a business context (where cost is seen as investment), you would use the idea of cost-effective, i.e. giving a good return on your investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 15:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Value for money\' is a concept used by a lot of supermarket chains and other retailers who emphasis low-cost/price deals. Mary is right in saying that this is often available at the expense of choice and quality, but here it would indeed appear that you get both choice and good prices. Ah, these marketing guys crack me up!

5Q
Grading comment
Thank you very nuch for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a possible explanation. The guys crack anybody up, you aren't the only victim.
23 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes, seems like usual "sales puff".
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice and value for money


Explanation:
I think it is suggesting that you get a level of choice you would normally expect from a more expensive service. This one has got the lot ...

Choice and value for money are often mutually exclusive!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's a kind of slogan I've heard. Almost sure it's as successful as with a song lyrics.
24 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"higher quality & better choice for lower prices"


Explanation:
I guess so far.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian