KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

comp'd

English translation: yes, complimentary


10:53 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: comp'd
"The room was clean, we could sleep with the windows open and the area was quiet. The only thing lacking was the comp'd breakfast I would ask for an upgrade unless a croissant and coffee is all you need."

Complimentary? Complete? Included in the price?

Thanks
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
English translation:yes, complimentary
Explanation:
comped (usual spelling) means payment is waived.

Quite familiar with this... I'm inivited to speak at a lot of conferences and the the registration fee is usually "comped"....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. This is my new word for the day:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6yes, complimentary
Marian Greenfield
4{full English}/{cooked breakfast}
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yes, complimentary


Explanation:
comped (usual spelling) means payment is waived.

Quite familiar with this... I'm inivited to speak at a lot of conferences and the the registration fee is usually "comped"....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. This is my new word for the day:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sophia Finos
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: Being a UK English speaker, I'm not familiar with this but it looks convincing.// Chuckle?? Oh, right, that was about doing the washing up vs. doing the dishes, if I remember rightly.?
30 mins
  -> thanks for the chuckle!!! Big grin because you and I have already had a couple of discussions about UK vs US.... (remember the "washing" discussion????) Bingo... washing up vs doing dishes and washing vs. laundry....

agree  NancyLynn: in my bartending days (not so recent either!!) I was often asked to "comp drinks", which meant serve complimentary drinks to certain customers, "on the house".
3 hrs
  -> thanks....

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day17 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{full English}/{cooked breakfast}


Explanation:
I don't know what version of English you're after, but here in UK, we use "Full English" for a cooked breakfast with all the trimmings, as opposed to simply coffee and croissants normally found elsewhere in many parts of mainland Europe.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8