KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

beach rentals

English translation: equipment and Duke's is a restaurant


19:54 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: beach rentals
"Great stretch of beach with beach rentals & view of diamond head, friendly service at the front desk, beach rentals and dukes."

We in a Honolulu hotel this time.
What are these "beach rentals"? Rooms or equipment?

Not sure what "Dukes" is either. Probably he is referring to a statue.
Diamond Head is an extinct volcano.

Thanks.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
English translation:equipment and Duke's is a restaurant
Explanation:
Has to be equipment rental, as I said above,

And Duke's is a restaurant.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In the end I have chosen a translation that is very non-committal, but given all the available info this one seems to be the more plausible explanation.
Mark, I agree with you that the wording is, to say the least, not terribly helpful:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9equipment and Duke's is a restaurant
jccantrell
3 +1beach houses for rent (daily, weekly)
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
equipment and Duke's is a restaurant


Explanation:
Has to be equipment rental, as I said above,

And Duke's is a restaurant.


    Reference: http://www.usairwaysvacations.com/hotels/Hawaii/Honolulu/HHN...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In the end I have chosen a translation that is very non-committal, but given all the available info this one seems to be the more plausible explanation.
Mark, I agree with you that the wording is, to say the least, not terribly helpful:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks. I had seen the restaurant, but given the sentence I didn't know how to make it flow at least a little bit. BTW, the restaurant is named after the statue of this Duke something, famous surfer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I think this person is using the term to mean equipment rental place that's located on the beach.
3 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, surfboards, etc. There are no "beach houses". http://www.outriggerwaikikihotel.com/
6 hrs

agree  xxxRrunner: While I think that it could possibly be beach houses/condos, I believe that it seems much more likely here that beach equipment (board, deckchairs, jetskis, etc...) is meant here.
15 hrs

agree  AnjaR: Have been to Waikiki myself a few years ago and the Outrigger actually does rent deckchairs, surfboards, etc.
16 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I also went to Waikiki some time back and what I thought of was deckchairs, mats, and the like.
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day17 hrs

agree  V_N
2 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beach houses for rent (daily, weekly)


Explanation:
Pretty certain that these are actual houses that one rents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 20:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never heard it refer to anything but housing. I am somewhat perplexed as to its usage here though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-09 20:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it could also be condos or other types of housing that are built right by the beach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-09 20:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One tool that I like to use in situations like this is put the term in the search engine and click on 'images.' Voila -- thousands of pictures of what the term is or should be; when used cautiously, it is quite effective.

Here's an image search for beach rentals: http://images.google.com/images?q=beach rentals&ndsp=18&svnu...

Page after page, there is only housing and never any equipment. Of course, there's always the possibility that the authors of the text made a mistake and used the term incorrectly.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed... I dare you rewrite the sentence in a way that people would understand it. I am going to post the whole text (but it won't help)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gina.

disagree  Michael Barnett: Sorry Mark, not at the Outrigger! It refers to equipment rentals like surfboards, etc. http://www.outriggerwaikikihotel.com/
7 hrs
  -> Yeah I see your point. Though essentially your disagreement is with the author of the text for bad English! :P