KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

slap-yourself-on-the-forehead

English translation: It's so obvious- or simple explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap-yourself-on-the-forehead
English translation:It's so obvious- or simple explanation
Entered by: Andrea Re

16:49 Apr 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: slap-yourself-on-the-forehead
"Amsterdam is one of those places with a slap-yourself-on-the-forehead name: “Amsteldamme” è nata da un villaggio dove hanno costruito una diga sul fiume Amstel nel tardo 13° secolo."

Suggestions are welcome...

Thanks
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
It's so obvious- or simple explanation
Explanation:
When you know the history of Amsterdam (i.e. Amstel River was dammed), the origin of the name is so obvious that you slap yourself on your forehead as if to say, "But of course! It's so obvious. What a simple explanation"
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

I have chosen this ansewr because it is the one that ... well... has made me slap myself on the forehead:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9(stunningly) obvious / Aha!Ken Cox
4 +5It's so obvious- or simple explanation
Sara Mullin
4Please see suggestion below
Noni Gilbert
4 -3stunningly boring
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(stunningly) obvious / Aha!


Explanation:
... once you know what it means

sample refs:

Amazon.com: Scipio's review of The Essays of Warren Buffett ...
... investments for over 20 years, when reading this book I had many "V-8 moments" - where you want to slap yourself on the forehead and say "of course!" ...
www.amazon.com/review/R13Y8TMP1PVDBF

Amazon.com: Robert Pratte's review of Joel on Software: And on ...
Instead, this is a book to enjoy, consider, and (all too often) then slap yourself on the forehead with an *AHA* moment. ...
www.amazon.com/review/R396ID4D6HYFA3

More results from www.amazon.com »
PUBLIC OCCURRENCES: Ideas That Make You Want to Slap Yourself on ...
*Ideas That Make You Want to Slap Yourself on the Forehead and Go "Wow!": LifeStraw LifeStraw is a product made by a company of the same name that filters ...
publicoccurrenc.blogspot.com/2006/05/ideas-that-make-you-want-to-slap.html

Salamat Pagi, Kuala Lumpur - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Travel Blog
Slap yourself on the forehead and repeat after me 'Duh'. :-) So there is a carriage of single men, and Marina walks in and has to sit next to one of them. ...
www.travelpod.com/travel-blog-entries/tonyandmarina/the_tou...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: bingo! nothin' like an Aha experience to enlighten your day...
7 mins

agree  Nesrin
10 mins

neutral  fourth: Yes, Ken, but we've always known it and the revelation is...yes, Boring
35 mins

agree  V_N
1 hr

agree  Simon Mac
3 hrs

agree  kmtext
14 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
14 hrs

agree  veratek: with (st.) obvious, for "aha" it really depends on how you write the whole sentence and article
15 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's so obvious- or simple explanation


Explanation:
When you know the history of Amsterdam (i.e. Amstel River was dammed), the origin of the name is so obvious that you slap yourself on your forehead as if to say, "But of course! It's so obvious. What a simple explanation"

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

I have chosen this ansewr because it is the one that ... well... has made me slap myself on the forehead:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
10 mins

agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  Buck
32 mins

agree  fourth: And then you yawn and find something that takes more than a millisecond of yr thought process
36 mins

agree  V_N
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see suggestion below


Explanation:
*Amsterdam is a place with an "Oh yes of COURSE, THAT's what it means" kind of name*

or as I originally wrote while not looking directly at the original - a spot more liberal - *Amsterdam ihas one of those "Oh yes of COURSE, THAT's what it means" kind of names*

How do those feel? Trouble is, all of our suggestions sounds fine and are quite clear when read out loud with right intonation, but more difficult to make the printed word leap up off the page with clarity - hence my capitals, which are not by preferred means of communication! Italics would be marginally better.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
stunningly boring


Explanation:
Yawn zzz
"So they uh....
"Dammed the er, remind me...
yer that's it
The Amstel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 17:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea
You can't get past it, it's BORING.However.(TELL ME SOMETHING MORE BORING!!)
As a counterpoint to the eulogy that follows..there is the "HOW WRONG WE WERE" or "AH BUT" Dramatic tension.However, if your writer insists....Dear me!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 18:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humph Eulogy
Samantha's just popped out to see our Dutch neighbours. They're complaining of their leaking dykes again. Samantha doesn't know what they have to complain about.

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, but where is the pun? The whole text keeps praising Amsterdam, so I find it strange that the opening salvo would be "Gosh, what a boring name!"...

Asker: i should have given you the extra info before, shouldn't I? Sorry about that...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Kleemaier: hate to say it, fourth, but not in this context / no Dutchman on this side of the Pond, but rather a Canuck
27 mins
  -> Dear Robert. There is no Story without a counterpoint!Oh but you're Dutch, R; Sense of humour mit?

disagree  BrettMN: I don't agree.
1 hr
  -> Excellent. Why?

disagree  Joshua Wolfe: Fourth, I *guess* you are trying to be funny, but I don't get the joke. There's nothing pejorative about "slap-yourself-on-the-forehead", it's simply a neutral hyperbole - what are we missing?
1 day52 mins
  -> Thank you Joshua. It's a neutral hyperbole then.