KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

play in the cold

English translation: enjoy cold-weather activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play in the cold
English translation:enjoy cold-weather activities
Entered by: Hikmat

19:02 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: play in the cold
Enjoy the warmth or play in the cold
Hikmat
Indonesia
enjoy cold-weather activitiesw
Explanation:
I'm guessing too - we really need more context.

However sitting here in sweltering Ontario in July, I can tell you that our tourist guides say essentially the same thing - enjoy the warmth of summer (when you can swim in our lakes, fish, camp, ride bikes, hike, play sports etc) or the cold of winter (when you can ski, skidoo, ice fish, skate, play hockey etc), take your pick - we offer the best of both worlds.

:-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8enjoy cold-weather activitiesw
NancyLynn
5(to) have fun in a cold (temperature - related, i.e.) environment
SilviuM
4 +1play outside
T o b i a s
3 +1make the best of it or get out
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enjoy cold-weather activitiesw


Explanation:
I'm guessing too - we really need more context.

However sitting here in sweltering Ontario in July, I can tell you that our tourist guides say essentially the same thing - enjoy the warmth of summer (when you can swim in our lakes, fish, camp, ride bikes, hike, play sports etc) or the cold of winter (when you can ski, skidoo, ice fish, skate, play hockey etc), take your pick - we offer the best of both worlds.

:-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Given the additional context, this seems to be about right.
22 mins

agree  ricochu0311
43 mins

agree  BdiL: I would change the category, though. It's not a saying. Maurizio
52 mins

agree  BrettMN: It's really not very difficult:play (have fun) in the cold weather (or despite the cold).
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Yes, change category ... You can either enjoy the warmth or play in the cold ("cold" mustn't be negative, there are people who like it!)
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
9 hrs

agree  kmtext
12 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play outside


Explanation:
Assumption: it's cold outside and warm inside.

Example sentence(s):
  • If your child is old enough to play outside in the cold weather, have him or her go inside frequently for breaks to warm up.

    Reference: http://www.gather.com/viewArticle.jsp?articleId=281474977255...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the best of it or get out


Explanation:
I've never heard the expression but I should think that's what it means. Another way of putting it is: "If you can't stand the heat, get out of the kitchen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-02 19:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context of the two scenes you describe, this is not an idiomatic expression but is meant to be taken literally. Some tourist agency is boasting of its ability to provide you with an enjoyable time whether you prefer heat or cold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-02 19:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends what sort of a fairground scene. If it is obviously cold, if there is snow or if people there are well wrapped up, I don't think it's awkward.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack, cold to describe a fairground is bit awkward don't you think, yet I need to find a better word to describe the contradiction. Client doesn't provide the screen shot. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: Without context, this is what I would guess also.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, but the asker has now given some context and this no longer looks so likely.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) play in the cold
(to) have fun in a cold (temperature - related, i.e.) environment


Explanation:
I would have to agree with Ms. / Mrs. Lynn.

SilviuM
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian