KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

c.

English translation: circa (approximately; in the neighbourhood of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c.
English translation:circa (approximately; in the neighbourhood of)
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:30 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / cheshire/England
English term or phrase: c.
In the UK over1.32 million people are employed with revenues of c.£112.5 billion of which exports amount to c.£10.3 billion.

Please tell me what this little "c." is? Before the UKpound sign .
Kaori Myatt
France
circa
Explanation:
it means 'in the neighbourhood of' so many pounds.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22circa
NancyLynn
4 +6circantext
4 +3circa
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2circaPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
circa


Explanation:
it means 'in the neighbourhood of' so many pounds.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins
  -> thanks Kim!

agree  chopra_2002
30 mins
  -> merci !

agree  EKM
37 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Refugio: Latin, literally means 'around' as in circle. Cf. Spanish 'cerca', near.
1 hr
  -> exactly - Latin sure comes in handy ! thanks Rita!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Birgir Davidsson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Rahi Moosavi
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha!

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  lindaellen
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs
  -> thanks Amy!

agree  Armorel Young: about, in the region of
8 hrs
  -> exactly - thanks!

agree  Hacene
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Moore: Clearly the first response....
10 hrs
  -> yep - quick on the trigger this time! thanks!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kristina Thorne
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
19 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  hookmv
22 hrs
  -> thanks to all !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circa


Explanation:
= approximately

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Hacene
10 hrs

agree  hookmv
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-13 01:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about, approximately, around, nearly, roughly

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs

agree  Hacene
10 hrs

agree  hookmv
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circa


Explanation:
circa = about

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
7 hrs

agree  hookmv
22 hrs