KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

meaning of a sentence

English translation: we are constantly surprised to see


22:48 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / holiday resort
English term or phrase: meaning of a sentence
While we know accommodation plays a big role in creating memories, ****it
constantly overwhelms us*** - just how much we do impact on a visitor's
experience.

what does the sentence refer to?



many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:we are constantly surprised to see
Explanation:
although aware of how important it is to create good memories by offering good acomodation, the "accomodation provider" is continuously surprised by the extent to which they contribute to "happy memory making".
i suppose this is an ad or suchlike for a hotel or silmilar?
Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7we are always astonished by
Marian Greenfield
5 +5we are constantly surprised to seehookmv
5 +4we are always amazed and taken aback by ...
Hacene
4 +4Paraphrase
Kim Metzger
4 +2we are constantly surprised
Mark Nathan
4 +2the hotel industryRHELLER
5see commentCraft.Content
3 +1but it always overwhelms us (= makes us feel overwhelmed) just how much what we do impacts on ...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we are always astonished by


Explanation:
even though we know that what we do to make our visitors comfortable deeply affects their memories, it always blows us away....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Huijer
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we are always amazed and taken aback by ...


Explanation:
overwhelm is a word which refers to military history. 2 armies facing each other. one being defeated like, swept away by a wave: it is overwhelmed. It has then been taken in a metaphorical sense. overwhelming emotion, overwhelming passion. In the context of your sentence, the narrator as a provider of holiday is surprised, amazed, almost unable to fathom how important it is for the visitors to have good accomodations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-13 22:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Rita said accomodation=sleeping quarters

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> cheers

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Paraphrase


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is about hotel accommodation(s). The room a visitor receives in a hotel makes a lasting impression on them. They remember it for a long time. But the extent to which hoteliers (and the rooms they give the visitors) have an impact on visitors constantly amazes us.

The sentence is rather confusing and not particularly well phrased, but I think this is what they mean.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
28 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the hotel industry


Explanation:
accommodation = hotel rooms

big part of a holiday/vacation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-13 22:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the extent to which our industry affects a tourist always impresses us

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we are constantly surprised to see


Explanation:
although aware of how important it is to create good memories by offering good acomodation, the "accomodation provider" is continuously surprised by the extent to which they contribute to "happy memory making".
i suppose this is an ad or suchlike for a hotel or silmilar?

hookmv
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Very nice and thoughtful answer.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Kim - very similar to your answer though :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  giogi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Giovanna!

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs
  -> Thank you NancyLynn!

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are constantly surprised


Explanation:
another suggestion; and I think "we....we...", is better than "it...we..."

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
being 'overwhelmed' in this context would mean - to be swept over by elation/exhilaration, with the knowledge of the lasting impression that an experience with the hotel has on its visitors.

Perhaps, if the brochure is being designed/ redesigned, the 'it constantly ...' part should be appropriately reworded, i think.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but it always overwhelms us (= makes us feel overwhelmed) just how much what we do impacts on ...


Explanation:
It is idiomatic English and some words have been left out.

=> what overwhelms them is how much what they do impacts on the visitor's experience

just = something like 'in actual fact'

how much (= a great deal, much more than they realised)

what they do = what the hosts do

impacts on = affects

=> the hosts' actions have a great effect on the visitor's experience, much more than the hosts imagined. They feel overwhelmed (= overcome, touched, humbled, - it implies an emotional reaction)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs