KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

destination

English translation: tourism destination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destination
English translation:tourism destination
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:05 Mar 14, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / holiday resort
English term or phrase: destination
We are lucky to have captured the attention of international development
companies, architects and hotel operators who understand the
***destination*** and have been sympathetic to the surrounding environment,"


do they mean "aim" or what?

many thanks again in advance
verbis
tourism destination
Explanation:
It appears to be that; a place that attracts tourism is known as a "destination". The development
companies, architects and hotel operators who understand the
destination would be people who understand its special characteristics and unique features and environment and who can enhance it to improve tourism to that location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-14 15:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Travel\" destination and \"tourism\" destination are common terms used in the travel industry referring to the places people go on their trips.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!

have a nice week!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12locationFuad Yahya
5 +10tourism destination
Henry Hinds
4 +2target destination/location
swisstell
4 +1ReisezielDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
location


Explanation:
Destination: The place to which one is going or directed (American Heritage Dictionary).


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  chopra_2002
14 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Exactement!
33 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes, place - the place that people go to for their holiday is their destinaiton
8 hrs

agree  Huijer
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  hookmv
10 hrs

agree  Refugio: place to be visited
15 hrs

agree  EKM
1 day10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target destination/location


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  chopra_2002
12 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reiseziel


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: das passt am besten
1 day14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tourism destination


Explanation:
It appears to be that; a place that attracts tourism is known as a "destination". The development
companies, architects and hotel operators who understand the
destination would be people who understand its special characteristics and unique features and environment and who can enhance it to improve tourism to that location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-14 15:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Travel\" destination and \"tourism\" destination are common terms used in the travel industry referring to the places people go on their trips.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!!!!!

have a nice week!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Tourism jargon.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  chica nueva: eg The Caribbean is a popular tourist/(UK)holiday/(US)vacation destination (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lai'an, it is indeed.

agree  giogi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giovanna.

agree  IrinaGM
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina.

agree  hookmv
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronica.

agree  senin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Senin.

agree  Craft.Content: Yes, it is tourism jargon.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, NB.

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lang.

agree  PB Trans
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pina.

agree  EKM: Yes - more commonly expressed as "tourist destination".
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marty.