KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

According to Usage

English translation: proportionate to usage, proportionate to amount/number used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:According to Usage
English translation:proportionate to usage, proportionate to amount/number used
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

08:24 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / webpage
English term or phrase: According to Usage
there is no context
list of words
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
proportionate to usage, proportionate to the number of days
Explanation:
For example, if 2 weeks cost $140, then 3 extra days would cost $30 ($10 per day).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2descriptive use
Michael Powers (PhD)
4proportionate to usage, proportionate to the number of days
Mikhail Kropotov
1depending on grammatical usage/depending on how it stands in the sentence?
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to usage
descriptive use


Explanation:
Explain when the list of terms are actually used; not what the prescriptive grammarians states is "correct" or "incorrect," but the actual usage.

For example, some native speakers say: "It don't make no difference." This is real usage, even though from a prescriptive or school perspective it is incorrect.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky - Mike :)

agree  chopra_2002
3 mins
  -> Thank you, langclinic - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
according to usage
depending on grammatical usage/depending on how it stands in the sentence?


Explanation:
a guess without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 08:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on what it is used for (the it whatever it is that the website talks about)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to usage
proportionate to usage, proportionate to the number of days


Explanation:
For example, if 2 weeks cost $140, then 3 extra days would cost $30 ($10 per day).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4