KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

Apartment vs. Suite

English translation: difference


14:42 Dec 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - accommodation
English term or phrase: Apartment vs. Suite
Could someone please explain the differences between an apartment and a suite as applied to hotel accommodation? Thank you!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:difference
Explanation:
They are different in that the suite is a 2-room deluxe unit (notice balcony option), a roomier, not squeezed-in unit for 1-2 people. The apts usually target families (probably include kitchenette) or for longer stays. I have never heard of a hotel that had a 7-bedroom apt! WOW! this is not your typical lodging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-03 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just did a google search which showed that the terms are used interchangeably.

contact me for more details (I have stayed in several of these options); the nuances can be tiny.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6differenceRHELLER
4 +3kitchen
seaMount
5 +2it's mostly marketing talkAlexander Demyanov
5 +1extended stay complete lodging (may be unfurnished) v. short-stay compact lodging (furnished)
Deborah Workman
3 +3I agree with everybody
Richard Benham
4 +2apartment might be biggerIrinaGM


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apartment vs. suite
kitchen


Explanation:
I think the essential difference is the kitchen: an apartment has one, a suite does not.


    Reference: http://www.monroecollege.edu/current_students/reslife_faq.ht...
seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IrinaGM: I have stayed in suites that have kitchens. For example, check out the Homewood Suites, Embassy suites, etc.
2 mins
  -> you're right

agree  Trada inc.
5 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Suites may have kitchens
7 mins
  -> ... and apartments always have a kitchen(ette)?

agree  trautlady: I agree. the size has not much to do with it, there are large suites and there are small apartments. A suite has most of the time a small fridge and maybe a coffee maker.
8 hrs
  -> thank you mi lady

agree  xxxIreneN: Embassy suites etc. is a proper name and not the accomodation category. I agree - the difference is the kitchen.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Irene, thanks, awaiting your additional comment

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apartment vs. suite
apartment might be bigger


Explanation:
suite is usually two rooms with one or two bathrooms, apartments might be bigger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apartments are \"usually\" cheaper than suites. Apartments are intended for a longer stay than suites are.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: an apartment may have cooking and dining facilities where a suite doesn't. It all depends on the hotel, really.
2 mins
  -> I agree. Although I've stayed in suites that have kitchen amenities as well.

agree  conejo: In my mind, the main difference is that apartments are usually sold as accommodations by the week or longer, while suites can be rented by the night. Apartments may or may not be bigger than suites, and may or may not have kitchens
42 mins
  -> I agree. Also, in my experience, the suites have daily room service where the apartments have weekly service or no room service at all.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apartment vs. suite
it's mostly marketing talk


Explanation:
Rita is correct: it's what the owners choose to call it.

However, sometimes a suite may be just a 2-room unit, without a kitchen but with a front/dining room to entertain guests.

Apartments in a hotel (usually in an "extended stay" hotel) will always have a kitchen or at least a "kitchenette"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: I have stayed in "suites" with 2 bedrooms and a living room but no kitchen or dining area, and others that had a small kitchen/dining area. Appartments always have a kitchen.
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apartment vs. suite
difference


Explanation:
They are different in that the suite is a 2-room deluxe unit (notice balcony option), a roomier, not squeezed-in unit for 1-2 people. The apts usually target families (probably include kitchenette) or for longer stays. I have never heard of a hotel that had a 7-bedroom apt! WOW! this is not your typical lodging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-03 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just did a google search which showed that the terms are used interchangeably.

contact me for more details (I have stayed in several of these options); the nuances can be tiny.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: true - nuances are tiny!
1 hr
  -> Hi AW!

agree  vankovak
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vankovak!

agree  humbird
11 hrs
  -> good slogan humbird!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> Hi Saleh!

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
18 hrs
  -> thanks Syeda :-)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs
  -> Hello Asghar!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apartment vs. suite
I agree with everybody


Explanation:
I think you can summarize it as follows.

A suite tends to have two rooms, a bedroom and a, for want of a better word, lounge room.

An apartment tends to have more rooms, say two bedrooms, a lounge romm and a kitchen.

A suite is usually serviced every day; an apartment may be serviced say twice a week.

An apartment is gnerally intended for more people and for longer stays than a suite.

And so on.

But, as has already been pointed out, it all depends on what the owner or operator decides to call them.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs

agree  tappi_k
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment vs. suite
extended stay complete lodging (may be unfurnished) v. short-stay compact lodging (furnished)


Explanation:
There are several distinctions IN GENERAL:

--An apartment may be furnished or unfurnished and tends to be offered under lease for extended stay. It usually comprises a complete set or rooms equivalent to what you will find in a house (1-3 bedrooms, 1-3 bathrooms, living, dining, kitchen, laundry, storage).

--A suite is always furnished and is offered for shorter stays. It is compact: a junior suite has a bedroom/bath separate from what is usually an open plan living area that has kitchen, dining, living (usually with a sleep-sofa); a full suite may divide the living area into additional rooms and include a half bath.

THE EXCEPTIONS are that in competition for the extended stay market, apartment owners are offering studio/efficiencies (all in one room) or small apartments on a short-term basis, and hotels are offering "all-suite" hotels that are effectively blocks small apartments (but furnished apartments with hotel amenities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-03 16:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen huge (7 rooms and more) all-on-one-floor apartments in major US, European and Latin American cities. These would never be called suites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-03 16:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinctions become vague in the States but in Europe and Latin America, the term \"apartotel\" tries to address the middle ground where this confusion lies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-03 16:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how one French agency distinguishes:
http://www.discoverfrance.net/Boutique/Travel/Apartments/ind...
http://www.discoverfrance.net/Boutique/Travel/Hotels/suites_...
For them, the distinction is in the floorplan (multiple rooms versus a divided room) and the furnishings (complete versus survival fare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-06 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suite may or may not have a kitchenette, but it doesn\'t have private laundry facilities, which an apartment may.

It sounds like all of your list could be options available from a short-term housing broker or from a very large developer (like Disney) who has a little bit of everything for everyone on its properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-06 12:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, you can surely rely on the distinction that the apartment will be larger and more completely furnished than the suite if all of the apartments are furnished. The suites will always be furnished whereas the apartments may be unfurnished if there are any such in the company\'s offer (which it sounds like there aren\'t in this case, because you say it is all resort housing or vacation rentals, as I understand you.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs