KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

value rate

English translation: economy suite for budget-minded clientele


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value rate
English translation:economy suite for budget-minded clientele
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

12:27 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - resort/hotel accommodation
English term or phrase: value rate
My text says "business plan value rate." The text is a list of hotel and/or resort accommodation options. "Buniness plan" here is a "business plan suite".

So what does that entail? What would be another way to say "value rate"? I appreciate your help.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
economy suite for budget-minded clientale
Explanation:
Hotel equivalent of air fee. Thinner profit margin but bulk generates profit for hotel management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-06 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, \"Hotel equivalent of -economy class- of air fee\" is what I mean.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value for money / cheap rate
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 +1economy suite for budget-minded clientale
humbird
4good price-quality relationship
Natalia Elo
3classification of meeting accommodation
seaMount


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value for money / cheap rate


Explanation:
value for money / cheap rate

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
26 mins
  -> Thank you Tehani

agree  Victor Potapov: the cheap rate set in bus.plan
31 mins
  -> Thank you Victor

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good price-quality relationship


Explanation:
Sometimes is written "price/quality relationship"

Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economy suite for budget-minded clientale


Explanation:
Hotel equivalent of air fee. Thinner profit margin but bulk generates profit for hotel management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-06 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, \"Hotel equivalent of -economy class- of air fee\" is what I mean.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like this one v much!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification of meeting accommodation


Explanation:
my interpretation:
A suite or space suitable for accomodation of a business planning type of gathering (kind of spacious meeting room in a hotel; f.i. used by companies lacking such an accommodation).
The value rate could be a classification of such an accommodation, given space, services, number of tables/chairs, availability of devices like overhead projecter, white boards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-06 21:00:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

see http://miami.citysearch.com/profile/2495916/coral_gables_fl/...

seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4