KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

lodge room

English translation: Cabin style detached room


15:46 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - hotel/resort accommodation
English term or phrase: lodge room
I have a few more puzzling accommodation options. Could you provide a clue about "lodge room"?

...
LAND SIDE ROOM
1 BEDROOM LOFT
LAGOON VIEW
LODGE SUITE
LUXURY GARDENVIEW ROOM
DELUXE LODGE ROOM
SUPERIOR LODGE ROOM
LUXURY KING TERRACE
1 BEDROOM LANAI
2 BEDROOM LANAI
LUXURY OCEANVIEW ROOM
LUXURY 1 DOUBLE BED
1 BEDROOM LOG CABIN
...

"Land side" and "lanai" are also difficult to visualize.
Thank you!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Cabin style detached room
Explanation:
Basically I agree with Sue. What I envision is a cottage type detached room with or without kitchen facility, independent from the main hotel building, offered to guests as option. It is more likely on mountain site or near ocean with the view of horizon and beautiful scenic settings. I saw quite a few of these in Rocky Mountain resort area.
Land side ---- sounds like it depends on the geographic location. What I mean by this is where the hotel is located in the hotel setting. By the ocean or by the lake, or by the mountain slope, etc.
As for "lanai" .... I used to have a condo which has "lanai", a small terrace-type partially roofed, partially open garden and balcony. For this reason I understand "lanai" is same as "terrace", "balcony", and/or "porch". In hotel setting though, it is very likely fenced for privacy.
Overall I am under the impression what you are dealing is not just a hotel, but resort hotel.
These are my good guesses. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-12-07 17:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A notion just hit me. I understand \"lanai\" is on the ground level whereas porch and/or terrace etc., could be on above ground floor of multiple room buildings.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you! Sue's and your understanding were the most fitting, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land side = no ocean view lanai = porch/balcony
Kevin Kelly
4 +2basic hotel room
Nesrin
4 +1rooms in a lodgeDr Sue Levy
4íå óâåðåí â ðóññêîì ýêâèâàëåíòå, íî:Alexander Demyanov
3 +1Cabin style detached room
humbird
2room with a "hunting lodge" theme
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
room with a "hunting lodge" theme


Explanation:
This would be my guess, based on the context with "log cabin"

Sort of a rustic room, with wood panels, maybe a moose head on the wall (ugh!) that some people enjoy.

A lanai is a porch or veranda according to Merriam Webster, but no mention of a terrace. It is a roofed outside area attached to a building, so porch OR veranda does it for me.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land side = no ocean view lanai = porch/balcony


Explanation:
Assume we're talking about Hawaii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 15:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, but am not sure, that \"lodge room\" refers to a large, open room.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: or possibly no view of the lagoon that also gets a mention.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlie.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic hotel room


Explanation:
I've checked a few hotel websites (http://www.blackwaterfalls.com/tours/lodgeroom.htm ,
http://www.blanketbay.com/lodge/lodgerooms.htm )
and the impression that I got was that lodge rooms are very normal, relatively small hotel rooms.

This site http://www.asiahotels.com/hotelinfo/lake_moeraki_wilderness_... defines lodge rooms as follows:
"Lodge Rooms are standard hotel style rooms and have reasonably basic décor. Suitable for two people, with a queen bed or twin share."

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, I wouldn't at first have thought of this, but it does make sense: think Travelodge, think basic motel chain accommodation...
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rooms in a lodge


Explanation:
Are these all at the same place? If yes, sounds like the lodge is a separate building - especially since there are 3 qualities, lodge suite/deluxe/superior.

Lodges are often hotels in natural settings eg national parks, and built to blend in and take advantage of the surroundings.

Nice example here: http://www.blanketbay.com/


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yes, I think that's it..
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cabin style detached room


Explanation:
Basically I agree with Sue. What I envision is a cottage type detached room with or without kitchen facility, independent from the main hotel building, offered to guests as option. It is more likely on mountain site or near ocean with the view of horizon and beautiful scenic settings. I saw quite a few of these in Rocky Mountain resort area.
Land side ---- sounds like it depends on the geographic location. What I mean by this is where the hotel is located in the hotel setting. By the ocean or by the lake, or by the mountain slope, etc.
As for "lanai" .... I used to have a condo which has "lanai", a small terrace-type partially roofed, partially open garden and balcony. For this reason I understand "lanai" is same as "terrace", "balcony", and/or "porch". In hotel setting though, it is very likely fenced for privacy.
Overall I am under the impression what you are dealing is not just a hotel, but resort hotel.
These are my good guesses. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-12-07 17:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A notion just hit me. I understand \"lanai\" is on the ground level whereas porch and/or terrace etc., could be on above ground floor of multiple room buildings.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you! Sue's and your understanding were the most fitting, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: also my understanding - like a bungalow
7 mins
  -> Thank you Rita!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
íå óâåðåí â ðóññêîì ýêâèâàëåíòå, íî:


Explanation:
Lodge room - "êîìíàòà äëÿ âñòðå÷", "çàë äëÿ ñîáðàíèé", "àêòîâûé çàë".
(not "conference room")
 êîíòåêñòå äîìà îòäûõà ýòî ìîæåò áûòü áîëüøàÿ ãîñòèíàÿ-ñàëîí.
 êîíòåêñòå øèêàðíîãî êóðîðòà - øèêàðíûé æå çàë.

Âî ìíîãèõ àìåðèêàíñêèõ îòåëÿõ ïðÿìî â lodge room èëè â ñîñåäíåì ïîìåùåíèè ðàñïîëàãàþò áàð.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-08 04:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong pair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-08 04:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe in a hotel context, the following definition of \"lodge\" should be used:

5 a : the meeting place of a branch of an organization and especially a fraternal organization.

Lodge rooms are not necessarily always used for formal meetings.

However one of large masonic sites is LodgeRoom.com


Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian