KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

hook-up

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook-up
English translation:connection
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

14:35 Dec 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - hotel/resort accommodation
English term or phrase: hook-up
I have these lines appear in my list of accommodation options. Any ideas? Please share.

...
CAMPSITE STD FL HOOK-UP
...
CAMPSITE STD PT HOOK-UP
...
CAMPSITE PRE FL HOOK-UP
...
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
connection
Explanation:
some campsites offer electical and plumbing connections so that you can get the comforts of home in your trailer or caravan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 14:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fl must mean full, pt must mean partial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-08 15:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha! electrical, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-08 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

std = standard
pre = preferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-08 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Part\'l Hookup Campsite, $36, $52, $60, $40, $69. Full Hookup Campsite, $41, $62,
$71, $45, $?? Preferred Campsite, $49, $67, $76, $53, $86. Value Resorts. ...
www.mousesavers.com/roomrates2004.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

MouseSavers.com - 2005 Walt Disney World Resort Room Rates - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Part\'l Hookup Campsite. $38. $54. $62. $42. $72. Full Hookup Campsite. $43. $64.
$73. $47. $84. Preferred Campsite. $51. $69. $79. $55. $89. Value Resorts. ...
www.mousesavers.com/roomrates2005.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stay & Play in the Kingdom Travel - 2004 Walt Disney World® ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Season 04/18 - 08/07, Peak Season 02/12 - 04/17, Pre-Holiday Season 11/19 - 12/19.
Holiday Season 12/20 - 12/31. Woodland View, Partial Hook-up Campsite, $36, $52 ...
www.kingdom-travel.com/Walt_Disney_World_Resorts/ 2004_Walt_Disney_World_Resort_Rates.shtml - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17connection
NancyLynn
5hook-up
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
connection


Explanation:
some campsites offer electical and plumbing connections so that you can get the comforts of home in your trailer or caravan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 14:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fl must mean full, pt must mean partial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-08 15:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha! electrical, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-08 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

std = standard
pre = preferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-08 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Part\'l Hookup Campsite, $36, $52, $60, $40, $69. Full Hookup Campsite, $41, $62,
$71, $45, $?? Preferred Campsite, $49, $67, $76, $53, $86. Value Resorts. ...
www.mousesavers.com/roomrates2004.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires

MouseSavers.com - 2005 Walt Disney World Resort Room Rates - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Part\'l Hookup Campsite. $38. $54. $62. $42. $72. Full Hookup Campsite. $43. $64.
$73. $47. $84. Preferred Campsite. $51. $69. $79. $55. $89. Value Resorts. ...
www.mousesavers.com/roomrates2005.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stay & Play in the Kingdom Travel - 2004 Walt Disney World® ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Season 04/18 - 08/07, Peak Season 02/12 - 04/17, Pre-Holiday Season 11/19 - 12/19.
Holiday Season 12/20 - 12/31. Woodland View, Partial Hook-up Campsite, $36, $52 ...
www.kingdom-travel.com/Walt_Disney_World_Resorts/ 2004_Walt_Disney_World_Resort_Rates.shtml - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Platter
0 min

agree  seaMount
1 min

agree  Kathy O
8 mins

agree  Jane Gabbutt: Definitely.
24 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
27 mins

agree  Elenacb
38 mins

agree  jccantrell: yep, almost all the comforts of home, if your home is 120 sq. ft.----ADD: and in the USA, the tornados and hurricanes always seem to hit trailer parks. Must have a nose for those places!
45 mins
  -> I've seen them parked for the season, flower beds, satellite TV, the whole nine yards! home away from home, in miniature with very close neighbours all on holiday....with all that that entails! ;-)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
54 mins

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: Go Nancy!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita! I just got a pic of my daughter, think I`ll amend my profile ;-)

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
8 hrs

agree  KathyT
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
11 hrs

agree  vixen
18 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hook-up


Explanation:
There is no real reason to "translate" this, it is already in English.
A "hook-up" is a "hook-up." As for STD, that is probabally "standard." Anything else needs more context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: I think the links I gave above pretty well cover it
4 mins