KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

japanese

English translation: Japanese-style room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:japanese room (in a hotel)
English translation:Japanese-style room
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

12:04 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / - hotel/resort accommodation
English term or phrase: japanese
Could you please explain "japanese"? These are accommodation options for either hotels or resorts (or both). Thank you.
...
2 DOUBLE BEDS
TWO QUEEN BEDS
TWO SINGLE BEDS
ROOM/SUITE W/JACUZZI
**DELUXE JAPANESE W/BATH
**SUP JAPANESE W/BATH
**STD JAPANESE W/O BATH
**STD JAPANESE W/BATH
1 DOUBLE BED
STANDARD ONE KING BED
ONE QUEEN BED
ONE TWIN BED
NSMKG TOWER
TWO QUEEN BEDS
TWO SINGLE BEDS
...
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Japanese-style
Explanation:
I think it means Japanese-style... but with your lack of context it's a bit hard to say.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Japanese-style
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1FYI- interesting cultural differencesRHELLER
5Japanese-style room
Charlesp
5Rooms with Tatami mats, futon matresses,zaphod
4probably means they have "futon" bedsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1Western-style hotel with Japanese amenities such as Jacuzzi
humbird
3 -1suitable for Japanese guestsCormac Bracken


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Japanese-style


Explanation:
I think it means Japanese-style... but with your lack of context it's a bit hard to say.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: with futons and all - some fine examples here http://www.tokaidofuton.com/en/letti/letti.html
12 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino: I Jpana rooms are often described as "wa-fu", meaning Japanese-style, or "yo-fu", meaning "Western-style".
2 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes, but what extent Japanese we don't know. It could be thorought "Wa-fu" as Crotogino pointed out, or just one Japnese style picture on the wall.
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  KathyT: yes, with tatami, shoji, futons, etc. Stayed there, done that! ;-) Lots of fun for novices.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suitable for Japanese guests


Explanation:
Suitable for Japanese guests/businessmen, who are likely to have different expectations or items to make them feel at home. For example, those complex hot/cold flushing toilets...

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: learn something new every day :-)
3 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: that isn't what it means at all
6 hrs

disagree  KathyT: very unlikely
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably means they have "futon" beds


Explanation:
like you find in Japanese hotels (ryokans)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rooms with Tatami mats, futon matresses,


Explanation:
low tables and chairs, plus paper and wood screens.

As opposed to carpeted Western rooms where residents leave their shoes on.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Japanese
FYI- interesting cultural differences


Explanation:
WHAT ARE THE ACCOMODATIONS LIKE IN JAPAN?
The Japanese style inns ( similar to pensions ) provide very comfortable futons with sheets and comforters. The bathrooms are either shared or private depending on each property. The western style hotels are very similar to N. American facilities
**except for the room size being much smaller in many cases.**

Amenities and comfort levels will vary depending on the class of hotel you reserve. Please check the Japanese Hotel section or ask us.

In order to use the Japanese-style toilet, one has to get in a low squatting position and keep the balance, which may be difficult for some, non-Japanese. The Japanese toilet is essentially the more hygienic one since the user does not come in contact with the toilet. Japanese-style toilets can be found in most public washrooms. Toilet paper is not always provided there, and it is recommended to always carry small packages of tissues with you.


    Reference: http://www.eikotravel.com/04_02.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Good point Rita, however I have differnt view in terms of this particular question. Please see my answer.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Japanese - Japanese-style room
Japanese-style room


Explanation:
This clearly means a "Japanese-style room."
That means tatami mat and futon.
It is as simple as that.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Western-style hotel with Japanese amenities such as Jacuzzi


Explanation:
I thought the room is in Japanese style with tatami-mat and shoji-sliding doors, all Japanese style interiors, etc., but seeing double and/or queen bed and such I changed my mind.
It appears Western style hotel room with Western-style bed and other furnitures, but luxury room with whirl-pool bath tub which is commonly called jacuzzi.
I tell you SirReal, jacuzzi is NOT a Japanese invention but many American/Westerners think so. Nonetheless I have no intension of violently objecting. In any event I am under strong impression "jacuzzi" is the source of the word "japanese".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 01:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because these four \"japanese\" stuff comes after Jacuzzi, I thought the word japanese referred to that. Obviously not as I see the itemization of different room settings. So I take back. Now I would more inclined to my comment I gave to Alison, namely the room is with japanese decor or something to note its characteristic differences from other rooms, but not drastically different from any other \"Western-style\" rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-10 01:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than the \"jacuzzi\" mishap, my answer as appeared in titile is still OK.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KathyT: Double, Queen beds are referring to other different (non-Japanese style) rooms available. This refers to tatami/shoji/futon rooms as you first visualized. Also, nothing to do with jacuzzis as some J-style rooms indicate no bath.
59 mins