KudoZ home » English » Tourism & Travel

hourly associates

English translation: employees paid by the hour rather than on salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hourly associates
English translation:employees paid by the hour rather than on salary
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:36 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: hourly associates
What are hourly associates? They refer to a group of employees in a hotel chain, the other group being management. Thanks.
Ramona Ali
employees paid by the hour rather than on salary
Explanation:
associate is the latest corpspeak touchy-feely word for employee
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13employees paid by the hour rather than on salary
Marian Greenfield
5 +5People employed by the hourlindaellen
4 +2Hourly-paid staff
George Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
employees paid by the hour rather than on salary


Explanation:
associate is the latest corpspeak touchy-feely word for employee

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Victor Potapov: Yup!
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

agree  LAC
1 hr

agree  tappi_k
1 hr

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  conejo
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
People employed by the hour


Explanation:
People employed and paid by the hour, not on a weekly, monthly or permanent basis.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hourly-paid staff


Explanation:
Staff as opposed to mangement

George Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs