KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lockable cab and cargo hold

English translation: The cabin must be lockable and the trailer/trunk must be equipped with a lockable space for cargo.


17:34 Jun 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Trucking
English term or phrase: lockable cab and cargo hold
This appears in an Appendix to a Trucking Transportation Vendor Services Agreement. The complete sentence is: "Soft sided / curtain sided trucks may be used in Europe provided that truck and trailers must have lockable cab & cargo hold". What does "lockable cab and cargo hold" mean in this context? Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
English translation:The cabin must be lockable and the trailer/trunk must be equipped with a lockable space for cargo.
Explanation:
The idea is that you cannot effectively lock an entire soft-sided/curtain-sided trunk or trailer. The requirement provides for security of drivers and valuable cargo.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The cabin must be lockable and the trailer/trunk must be equipped with a lockable space for cargo.Alexander Demyanov
4the cab has to be capable of being locked and the truck has to have a space for storing cargo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cab has to be capable of being locked and the truck has to have a space for storing cargo


Explanation:
Web definitions for cargo hold
cargo area: the space in a ship or aircraft for storing cargo
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn - Definition in context


cargo area, cargo deck, cargo hold, hold, storage...: Information ...Definition information about cargo area, cargo deck, cargo hold, hold, storage area ... All rights reserved. More from Definition ...
www.answers.com/topic/cargo-area-cargo-deck-cargo-hold-hold... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I think lockable refers to the cargo hold, too
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The cabin must be lockable and the trailer/trunk must be equipped with a lockable space for cargo.


Explanation:
The idea is that you cannot effectively lock an entire soft-sided/curtain-sided trunk or trailer. The requirement provides for security of drivers and valuable cargo.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Olga Layer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  Robert Fox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, the meaning here is that both must be lockable.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days
  -> Thanks, Marju!