KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

std slac

English translation: standard shippers load and count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:std slac
English translation:standard shippers load and count
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

16:39 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bill of lading
English term or phrase: std slac
The following appears in a bill of lading, in the box "Description of packages and goods":

X40' STD SLAC: 298 PIECES
HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND 2 AUTOMOBILES FOR PERSONAL USE. NOT FOR RESALE
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
standard shippers load and count
Explanation:
I assume.

SLAC - Shippers load and count

http://www.seafreightcouncils.com.au/abbacron.htm

Forwarders must indicate the actual number of pieces (SLAC), not skids, in the
House Waybill Summary Details line of the FHL message

www.fiata.com/uploads/media/short_term_recommendation.pdf

The abbreviation "SLAC" is a statement that a shipper has taken affirmative steps to ascertain the contents of a container.
http://www.forwarderlaw.com/library/view.php?article_id=97


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-05 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: shipper's load and count
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Standard shipper's load and count
Nesrin
3 +3standard shippers load and count
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard shippers load and count


Explanation:
I assume.

SLAC - Shippers load and count

http://www.seafreightcouncils.com.au/abbacron.htm

Forwarders must indicate the actual number of pieces (SLAC), not skids, in the
House Waybill Summary Details line of the FHL message

www.fiata.com/uploads/media/short_term_recommendation.pdf

The abbreviation "SLAC" is a statement that a shipper has taken affirmative steps to ascertain the contents of a container.
http://www.forwarderlaw.com/library/view.php?article_id=97


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-05 16:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: shipper's load and count

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: It took me too long to find a good reference!
2 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs

agree  V_N
18 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Standard shipper's load and count


Explanation:
"Standard" is a guess. As for "slac":

Shipper's load and count is commony abbreviated "sl&c" or "slac".

To take an example, one carrier, Zim Lines, advised its shippers that it will delete the abbreviation STC or the expression "said to contain" from bill of lading instructions and substitute "Shipper's Load and Count" or "SLAC".
http://www.forwarderlaw.com/library/view.php?article_id=97

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day12 hrs

agree  V_N
18 days