KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

as per margin

English translation: as shown on the bill of lading margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as per margin
English translation:as shown on the bill of lading margin
Entered by: Pedro Coral Costa

00:06 Aug 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bill of lading
English term or phrase: as per margin
This term appears in a bill of lading. Context:

"Shipped in apparent good order and condition on board the ship xxx a quantity as per margin 2.384,575 BLS of crude oil"

I cannot find the meaning of this term. Can you tell me what it means (with references, if possible)? Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
comme ( indiqué ) sur la marge ( du "BOL" )
Explanation:
"as per margin" a le sens de : comme indiqué sur la marge ( du "bill of lading" ).

http://books.google.ca/books?id=TpADAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA108&lpg=PA...

“In the margin of the bill of lading was inserted the rate of freight and the words and all other conditions as per the margin ...”

Plusieurs autres emplois de “as per margin” dans un contexte semblable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-26 00:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice the English to English parameters ...

Here is the English version : as shown on the bill of lading margin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-26 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ca/books?id=TpADAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA108&lpg=PA...

“In the margin of the bill of lading was inserted the rate of freight and the words and all other conditions as per the margin ...”

Used several times in the same context.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense. Thank you very much for your excellent help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conforme se indica de...
José J. Martínez
4comme ( indiqué ) sur la marge ( du "BOL" )
Arnold007
3within the margin of error
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conforme se indica de...


Explanation:
Es según lo que se escribe...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: English please
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme ( indiqué ) sur la marge ( du "BOL" )


Explanation:
"as per margin" a le sens de : comme indiqué sur la marge ( du "bill of lading" ).

http://books.google.ca/books?id=TpADAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA108&lpg=PA...

“In the margin of the bill of lading was inserted the rate of freight and the words and all other conditions as per the margin ...”

Plusieurs autres emplois de “as per margin” dans un contexte semblable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-26 00:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice the English to English parameters ...

Here is the English version : as shown on the bill of lading margin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-26 00:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ca/books?id=TpADAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA108&lpg=PA...

“In the margin of the bill of lading was inserted the rate of freight and the words and all other conditions as per the margin ...”

Used several times in the same context.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That makes perfect sense. Thank you very much for your excellent help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: interesting ref -- of course, it's possible that the asker's text hasn't changed since the mid-19th century...
9 hrs

neutral  juvera: oops, sorry, I was also hasty
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the margin of error


Explanation:
...a quantity of 2,384,575 barrels of oil, to within a margin of error of (e.g.) 10 barrels, i.e. from 2,384,565 to 2,384,585 barrels.

I think the term is also used in this sense in the reference given by Arnold007.

If it is a quantity as written in the margin, why repeat it in this sentence?

Margin: a permissible difference, allowing some freedom to move within limits, as a margin of error
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/margin



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27