KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

order on payment

English translation: ...unto XXX or Order, on payment...


00:16 Aug 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bill of lading
English term or phrase: order on payment
This appears in a bill of lading, in the following sentence:

To be delivered at the port of XXX or so near thereto as the Vessel can safety get, unto XXX Or order on payment of freight at the rate of

I cannot find what "order on payment" means. Could you please tell me what it means (with references, if possible)? Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
English translation:...unto XXX or Order, on payment...
Explanation:
I don't think "order on payment" is a term in itself, if the second XXX is not the same as the first XXX (the name of the port), but the name of the intended recipient. The goods are to be delivered to whomsoever the Customer may be, or to an alternative recipient named in the Order, on payment of freight at the rate of...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 09:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the first XXX is a port name and the second is a company name. That's what I thought in suggesting this answer.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This makes sense, specially if one reads the reference provided by Arnold 007 above. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2possibly flawed translation - 'into XXX on order of payment'
Demi Ebrite
4or order, on payment...David Moore
4order on payment
Arnold007
3 +1order OF payment
Cagdas Karatas
3...unto XXX or Order, on payment...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order OF payment


Explanation:
I strongly feel that it must be an order of payment: a document ordering the payment of money, which is the freight rate in your case.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possibly flawed translation - 'into XXX on order of payment'


Explanation:
I believe the translation is flawed - I would think it means *into XXX on order of payment* of freight at the rate of. . .

I take *on order of payment* to mean that the freight must be paid in advance. Because this statement is in the bill of lading, I think it is requiring proof of payment (on order of payment), so payment in advance.

I can't provide substantiation of this idea.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: freight must be paid in advance - thats it
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerzy - tricky bill of lading!

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: The most probable answer in this case
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vincentius

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order on payment


Explanation:
The exprtession "order on payment" is used as is :

http://books.google.ca/books?id=A48EAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA634&lpg=PA...

"He came to the following conclusions : — 1st That when goods, by the terms of a bill of lading, are to be delivered to a consignee or his order on payment of freight" ...

You have to read the second part of the text; I can't copy it.

Clearly an "order to pay" !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you much for your reference, which was vital for my decision. The only reason I did not choose your answer is because I agree more with Jack Daughty's conclusion. Of course the source text was poorly written and I might be wrong. In fact, since the source document was an official document I was forced to reflect the ambiguity of the original in the translation and ended up not following the advice of anyone in particular. Many thanks again - excellent reference.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...unto XXX or Order, on payment...


Explanation:
I don't think "order on payment" is a term in itself, if the second XXX is not the same as the first XXX (the name of the port), but the name of the intended recipient. The goods are to be delivered to whomsoever the Customer may be, or to an alternative recipient named in the Order, on payment of freight at the rate of...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-26 09:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the first XXX is a port name and the second is a company name. That's what I thought in suggesting this answer.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This makes sense, specially if one reads the reference provided by Arnold 007 above. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Demi Ebrite: I was thinking that XXX represents the same port, with possibly be a additional intermodal step to reach it - you are saying 'unto' or delivery to someone else at the port, (maybe the freight forwarder or other) payment at delivery? THANK YOU! :)
15 mins
  -> The asker will know whether the second XXX is the same as the first or not, so presumably we shall learn this too in due course.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or order, on payment...


Explanation:
This is my reading - and it is strange English it's true, but if you read it like this:

To be delivered at the port of XXX or so near thereto as the Vessel can safety get, unto XXX Or order (i.e., to whomsoever the person or company "XXX" shall direct or order), on payment of freight at the rate of...

I think you may see what the whole thing means.

The expression "or order" was used on bank cheques in the UK at one time as an addendum to the payee's name, thus:

"Pay .............................................................. (or order)"
"The sum of....................................................................",

allowing the payee to endorse the cheque with his signature and use it in exchange for cash to pay into someone else's bank account. This was common practice in the days when not everyone had a bank account.

Here, the company to whom the goods are addressed is able to nominate another recipient "by order".


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you, but I had to choose Jack Doughty's answer (which I believe is similar to yours), as it was received first. Thank you very much for your help.