KudoZ home » English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

home the lady ..........

English translation: marry her, if you can ...!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home the lady ..........
English translation:marry her, if you can ...!
Entered by: xxxga5

18:30 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: home the lady ..........
Home the lady that likes to cook cuz she is going to work in the mancamp

the situation is : one american officer is hiring the people to work for US army

we are people from Ukraine going to work.. there 6 men and one lady .......

he wrote an email and said to me Home the lady that likes to cook cuz she is going to work in the mancamp
so please tell me shall i take her to work or leave at home ??? here so please the flight is in 3 days

please help
xxxga5
marry her, if you can ...!
Explanation:
Though my first and second reaction is to agree with Marian, I can offer one interpretation of this 'detective game' clue:
If the lady likes to prepare lovely meals: make her a home, take her home, give her care and attention, even marry her, if you can. 'Cause she's invited to work, or going to work in the 'mancamp', meaning that she will probably be subject to behaviour or suggestions that are not honourable. She might need 'a home' to rely on and to sleep in.
So, treat her like a lady!
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doesn't make sense
Marian Greenfield
4get the lady, find a ladypossum
1 +1marry her, if you can ...!
seaMount
2she wants to work in the home/ not outsideRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doesn't make sense


Explanation:
whoever wrote that e-mail is not likely a U.S. army officer because what he wrote is nonsense.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
17 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marry her, if you can ...!


Explanation:
Though my first and second reaction is to agree with Marian, I can offer one interpretation of this 'detective game' clue:
If the lady likes to prepare lovely meals: make her a home, take her home, give her care and attention, even marry her, if you can. 'Cause she's invited to work, or going to work in the 'mancamp', meaning that she will probably be subject to behaviour or suggestions that are not honourable. She might need 'a home' to rely on and to sleep in.
So, treat her like a lady!

seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: makes sense! if she's a good cook by all means marry her!
18 mins
  -> thanks, hope that more crucial qualities & criteria are considered this issue!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
she wants to work in the home/ not outside


Explanation:
not sure

if you can't communicate with her now, what will happen when you need to give her instructions?
sounds like a difficult situation

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: he can communicate with her but has difficulty understanding the guy from America ADDED: this is the second of three questions about the same sentence...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, but how do you know that?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the lady, find a lady


Explanation:
Could be as in: "home in on the..." It would make sense in this context.

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish