KudoZ home » English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Must concentration

English translation: the concentration of grape juice before fermentation is complete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Must concentration
English translation:the concentration of grape juice before fermentation is complete
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

11:12 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Must concentration
Can you please explain to me "must concentration"
Colene Sevenster
the concentration of grape juice before fermentation is complete/concentration of new wine
Explanation:
must means new wine or unfermented grape juice.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the concentration of grape juice before fermentation is complete/concentration of new wine
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +1concentration of must
Altrum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must concentration
concentration of must


Explanation:
juice of fermenting grapes

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
must concentration
the concentration of grape juice before fermentation is complete/concentration of new wine


Explanation:
must means new wine or unfermented grape juice.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: from Wikipedia: Must is the juice of freshly pressed grapes, prior to fermentation into wine. Must contains various quantities of pulp, skins, stems, and seeds, called pomace or grape solids, which typically comprise between 7-23 percent of the total wgt.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bruce. That info will be very useful to the asker.

agree  Jörgen Slet: and with Bruce
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Balasubramaniam L., Jörgen Slet, Rafal Korycinski
Non-PRO (2): Bruce Berger, David Moore