KudoZ home » English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

for the goods of both you and me

English translation: for our mutual benefit


21:55 Feb 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / marketing
English term or phrase: for the goods of both you and me
Dear mr xxxxx,



So the samples haven't been send out yet? I heard from xxxxx ( xxxxx
xxxxxx) that you are ready to send the samples, I thank you very much!

But I am sorry again to say: please still hold on a while to send! I am
still communicating with the cusoms on the way to avoid extra charges or
even being confiscated by customs. As you may already know the complicity
and difference of regulation in different countries and areas.

So please hold on to send untill my next confirmation ***for the goods of both
you and me.***** I hope this don't cause you problem!

Cordial regards,
verbis
English translation:for our mutual benefit
Explanation:
maybe? I think it means this rather than referring to the goods that ae going to be sent.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +3for the good of both you and me: BUTAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3for our mutual benefit
Rachel Fell
4 -1for both your goods and mine
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for our mutual benefit


Explanation:
maybe? I think it means this rather than referring to the goods that ae going to be sent.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (I really don't mind, just Tony is fine!)
16 mins
  -> Thank you Tony 'Dusty'/Dusty/Tony - which do you prefer?:)

agree  KNielsen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you K.:)

agree  Mwananchi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mwananchi:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the good of both you and me: BUT


Explanation:
Sorry, this is all badly written.
For your good and mine OR it is in both our interests

There are other mistakes but I can't stop as I'm trying to work.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
14 mins

agree  KNielsen
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for both your goods and mine


Explanation:
I take the opposite view. This is about clearing goods through customs and I think this is what is meant.
It should be "complexity", not "complicity, and the last sentence has something missing at the end. I think it should end "...are considerable."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I understand your point, Jack, but there is nothing in the given context to suggest that goods are passing in both directions; indeed, we don't even seem to have got to 'goods' yet, they're still talking 'samples'!
12 hrs