KudoZ home » English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

refill casks

English translation: "A refill is any cask which has been used for maturing Scotch whisky more than once. In other words, any cask which is not a ‘first fill’ cask. Refills are much less active than first-fills"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refill casks
English translation:"A refill is any cask which has been used for maturing Scotch whisky more than once. In other words, any cask which is not a ‘first fill’ cask. Refills are much less active than first-fills"
Entered by: Andrea Re

09:38 Oct 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Whisky production
English term or phrase: refill casks
CASK FILLING

The spirit is pumped from the Still House to the Spirit Vats. The spirit is reduced to 64% volume alcohol, prior to filling, by the addition of pure water. The spirit is filled into oak casks. The casks have been used previously either for American bourbon or Spanish Sherry or are ***refill casks***. The casks are hand made and we use 2 sizes: Butt – 500 litres, Hogshead – 250 litres. The casks are weighed before and after filling so we can calculate how much spirit is in each one. The casks must stay in the warehouse for a legal minimum of three years before the spirit can be called Malt Whisky. At Glenturret we have various age expressions including single cask special bottlings.

Can someone explain to me the difference between a recycled cask ("The casks have been used previously either for American bourbon or Spanish Sherry.....") and a refill cask ("....or are refill casks).

I have foound that some whiskies are called "refilled cask", but I think it is referring to the fact that the cask has been recycled.

Thanks.

Thanks
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
perhaps your text is inaccurate
Explanation:
Her is a quote from a tasting session, giving the composition of the whisky:
What's in it?

5% Caol Ila refill casks - American bourbon barrels
12% Laphroaig refill casks - American bourbon barrels
17% Bunnahabhain American sherry
9% Bunnahabhain refill casks - American bourbon barrels
26% Highland Park - Spanish Sherry butts
14% Highland Park - American hogsheads
9% Ledaig refill casks - American bourbon barrels
8% Bowmore refill casks - American bourbon barre

It appears here that the refill casks have already been used for Bourbon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 mins (2006-10-26 09:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's another quote:
The vast majority of casks filled were known as ‘refill’. In other words they had previously held whisky, had been emptied following maturation, repaired where necessary, and sent back for refilling to a distillery. The bourbon, sherry, port or rum casks only merited that descriptor for their first filling with whisky—thereafter, on emptying, they would become refill casks. You can find this on the following website:http://www.lfw.co.uk/whisky_review/SWR17/article17-3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-26 11:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the heading to my answer - your text is not inaccurate! It makes the distinction between "first-fill" and "refill" casks. All have been recycled, or used before, but the "first -fill" have been used for sherry or bourbon whisky, whereas the "refill" have been used for Scotch whisky.
I think this sums it up nicely : "A refill is any cask which has been used for maturing Scotch whisky more than once. In other words, any cask which is not a ‘first fill’ cask. Refills are much less active than first-fills"
http://www.whiskymag.com/magazine/issue11/12005043.html

Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Yes, I think your last note is the one that explaines best what is happening.
Thanks also to Manuela and the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7used for the same purpose
Manuela Junghans
3perhaps your text is inaccuratexxxfrenchloki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
used for the same purpose


Explanation:
I would imagine that the casks they are referring to have neither been used for American bourbon nor for Spanish sherry, but for the same spirit they are using it for now.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's how I would understand it: refilling with THE SAME THING, as distinct from reusing for something different
10 mins
  -> thanks Tony

agree  David Moore
19 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Dave Calderhead
39 mins
  -> thanks Dave

agree  Sandra SAYN
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> thanks Erich

neutral  xxxfrenchloki: have a look at this website - it seems that in many cases, the casks are first used for sherry or bourbon, and then for Scotch/Irish whisk(e)y - http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Louvre/5822/casks.html
23 hrs
  -> yes, in many, but not in all...

agree  Peter Enright: sounds sensible
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks PeterE

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps your text is inaccurate


Explanation:
Her is a quote from a tasting session, giving the composition of the whisky:
What's in it?

5% Caol Ila refill casks - American bourbon barrels
12% Laphroaig refill casks - American bourbon barrels
17% Bunnahabhain American sherry
9% Bunnahabhain refill casks - American bourbon barrels
26% Highland Park - Spanish Sherry butts
14% Highland Park - American hogsheads
9% Ledaig refill casks - American bourbon barrels
8% Bowmore refill casks - American bourbon barre

It appears here that the refill casks have already been used for Bourbon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 mins (2006-10-26 09:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's another quote:
The vast majority of casks filled were known as ‘refill’. In other words they had previously held whisky, had been emptied following maturation, repaired where necessary, and sent back for refilling to a distillery. The bourbon, sherry, port or rum casks only merited that descriptor for their first filling with whisky—thereafter, on emptying, they would become refill casks. You can find this on the following website:http://www.lfw.co.uk/whisky_review/SWR17/article17-3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-26 11:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the heading to my answer - your text is not inaccurate! It makes the distinction between "first-fill" and "refill" casks. All have been recycled, or used before, but the "first -fill" have been used for sherry or bourbon whisky, whereas the "refill" have been used for Scotch whisky.
I think this sums it up nicely : "A refill is any cask which has been used for maturing Scotch whisky more than once. In other words, any cask which is not a ‘first fill’ cask. Refills are much less active than first-fills"
http://www.whiskymag.com/magazine/issue11/12005043.html



xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think your last note is the one that explaines best what is happening.
Thanks also to Manuela and the others.