KudoZ home » English » Zoology

Heliconian

English translation: long-winged nymphs with extra-coiled tongue butterflies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heliconian
English translation:long-winged nymphs with extra-coiled tongue butterflies

22:17 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Butterflies
English term or phrase: Heliconian
as in Heliconian Butterfly (also in Heliconian Plant).
What is the name 'heliconian' derived from? does it mean spiral or spiny or waxy or helio.
Appreciate your help!
R Farhat
Lebanon
l Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus Heliconius.
Explanation:
1 definition found

heliconian - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

Heliconian \Hel`i*co"ni*an\, a. [L. Heliconius.]
1. Of or pertaining to Helicon. "Heliconian honey."
--Tennyson.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Zool.) Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus
Heliconius.
[1913 Webster]


Of or pertaining to Helicon.
a. Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus Heliconius.


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 22:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atala Chapter of the North American Butterfly Association ...
... Nectar Plants; What is a butterfly? Nurseries that sell butterfly-attracting
plants ... Zebra Heliconian - **Passionvine, Passiflora spp. ...
www.naba.org/chapters/nabaac/bflygardening.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NORTHWEST FLORIDA PANHANDLE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with < meaning earlier in the month, m the middle of the month, and > late in the
... Zebra Heliconian, Gulf Fritillary. Zebra Heliconian found more ...
www.naba.org/ftp/nwfl.pdf - Similar pages

Announcements
... What was the original meaning of the word behavior? ... 11 What is the purpose
of the “stink club” used by male heliconian butterflies? ...
eny1004.ifas.ufl.edu/announcements.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

heliconian
what is heliconian, definition of heliconian,heliconian.
www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/Heliconian.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Heep to Heliolatry : Definition from the Online Dictionary at ...
Definition of Heep to Heliolatry from several databases powering the datasegment.com
online dictionary.
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/wordlist/H20 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2005.04.23
... and on the other hermeneutic questions of significance and meaning. ...
epichoric Heliconian Muses, before preceding to the panhellenic, Olympian Muses. ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-04-23.html - 18k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Mosaïques romaines Muses <meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"Mosaics ...
... they represent (Calame); if one accepts the heliconian origin of the muses,
... the memory of Zeus; excellent definition of the part devoted to history, ...
www.restena.lu/caw/37133.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

In Honour of that High and Mighty Princess, Queen Elizabeth by ...
... online text : Summary, overview, explanation, meaning, description, purpose,
bio. ... 2.74Must dip his Pen i\' th\' Heliconian Well, 2.75Which I may not, ...
www.eliteskills.com/c/1688 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Curiosities of Literature: Literary Follies
... the poet John Cleveland was strained hard to make Heliconian dew. ...
called richly rhymed—in fact it is fine poetry, but it has no meaning whatever! ...
www.spamula.net/col/archives/ 2005/04/literary_follie_1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Butterflies during FONT South America Tours
... Pororo (this name is a Guarani word meaning \"that crackles\" or \"that sparkles\")
... Erato Heliconian (also called the Small Postman) (another name: ...
www.focusonnature.com/SouthAmericaButterfliesList.htm - 195k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 22:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following is a partial list of sites that give the definition of the etymology of \"Heliconian\":

Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2005.04.23
... epichoric Heliconian Muses, before preceding to the panhellenic, Olympian Muses.
... marking \"the origin of the human race as the casual by-product of a ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-04-23.html - 18k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

PHOEBUS APOLLO
... called the Heliconian and Parnassian maidens, were the affections of truth.
... The etymology of her names - Pallas Athene, and Minerva - must still be ...
www.swedenborgdigitallibrary.org/GR/phoeb.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Curiosities of Literature: Literary Follies
... nor can I discover the origin of this species of logogriphes: it was not known in
... the poet John Cleveland was strained hard to make Heliconian dew. ...
www.spamula.net/col/archives/ 2005/04/literary_follie_1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 17
... Note the transformation of the Muses from Heliconian (Th. 1) to Olympian (Th.
25, ... This word tektôn is by origin an agent noun derived from the verb ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/nagy/BofATL/chapter17.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Greek Dance (1/2)
... The meaning of the word is still on enigmatic grounds and its importance ...
One other possible mythological origin of the name: Pyrrhus (known also as ...
www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Dance.htm - 30k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Greek Arts, Literature, Philosophy, Live (Fashion, Music ...
... The Origin of the Olympic Games and the foot length of Hercules! ...
meaning \"first class\") and who like more the heroic and perfect and idealistic ...
www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Greeks2.htm - 93k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Mosaïques romaines Muses <meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"Mosaics ...
... a somewhat deeper meaning, or were they just a ‚thing of beauty‘? ... which they
represent (Calame); if one accepts the heliconian origin of the muses, ...
www.restena.lu/caw/37133.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Hadrian
... having the further meaning of the granting of sexual favors between an eromenos
... As the colony of Bithynion-Claudiopolis was of Mantineain origin, ...
www.liminalityland.com/thespiae.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

helicopter - definition of helicopter by the Free Online ...
Definition of helicopter in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of helicopter.
What does helicopter mean? helicopter synonyms, helicopter antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/helicopter - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Buying Verses
... points of origin, resulting in inappropriate genetic mixing of ... Fritillary,
Zebra (Heliconian), and Mourning Cloak. Shipping Red ...
www.weddingmanual.co.uk/showthread/t-2699.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-14 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently this term is used to try to show that these butterflies are so beautiful that that are out of this world, they are \"Goddesses\". Here are ten of 108 relevant sites referring to this extraordinary beauty:

: Forward the Foundation Author: Isaac Asimov Genre: Science ...
... And one of these days, when you try to pretend you\'re a young Heliconian ...
Such a light rarely showed, for the definition of \"out of the ordinary\" was ...
www.scarpaz.com/books/Letteratura/Asimov/ Asimov%20-%20Foundation%207%20-%20Forward%20the%20Foundation.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov Author\'s Note When I wrote ...
... What is a cannon?\" Demerzel said gravely, \"It is simply an expression I heard
in my youth ... He looked down in amusement at his own Heliconian costume, ...
www.scarpaz.com/books/Letteratura/ Asimov/Asimov%20-%20Prelude%20To%20Foundation.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

E-Book Gratuiti - Gratis scarica E-Book Gratuiti download Free ...
... My musie, tir\'d wi\' mony a sonnet On gown, an\' ban\', an\' douse black bonnet,
... For oh! the yellow treasure\'s ta\'en By witchin\' skill; An\' dawtit, ...
libri.freenfo.net/3/3045013.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Gutenberg\'s Etext of Hesiod, Homeric Hymns, and Homerica ...
... the goat-herds sprinkled offerings of milk mingled with yellow-honey: such
... 1-25) From the Heliconian Muses let us begin to sing, who hold the great ...
www.commonplacebook.com/inspire/athena/hesiod.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Victorian Women Writers Project
... From the Heliconian fount. By the banks of dark Illyssus, ... It is a beautiful
mythus, and veils a deep and profound meaning. ...
www.indiana.edu/~letrs/vwwp/wilde/speranza.html - 310k - Cached - Similar pages

*The Project Gutenberg Etext of Poems and Songs of Robert Burns ...
... Altho\' a lad were e\'er sae smart, If that he want the yellow dirt, ...
But golden sands did never grace The Heliconian stream; Then take what gold could ...
www.electricscotland.com/etexts/psorb10.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of English Prose by Frederick William ...
... can be made a direct means of liberalization in the meaning and art of life,
... And so he who finds the Heliconian spring insipid should look to the ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/1/2/0/2/12025/12025-8.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of The Lives of the Poets of Great ...
... but if his poem of the Crown Lawrel before mentioned has any covert meaning,
... he drank much deeper draughts of sack, than of the Heliconian stream; ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/1/0/5/9/10598/10598-8.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Metamorphoses
... 5:728 Drowns, or black blights destroy the blasted plain; 5:729 Or greedy
birds the new-sown ... 5:1005 And give the Heliconian Goddesses the praise. ...
etext.lib.virginia.edu/.../modeng&data=/ texts/english/modeng/parsed&tag=public&part=all - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Metamorphoses E-book by Ovid
... The frighted wolf now swims amongst the sheep; - The yellow lion wanders in
the deep: - His ... MAGPIES And give the Heliconian Goddesses the praise. ...
www.19.5degs.com/ebook/metamorphoses/996/read - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
i'm opting for "the long-winged nymph butterflies with extra-coiled tongue". Thank you Michael for you elaborate search and help. Many thanks to Lamprini and Silvia. Balasubramaniam, many thanks for your help, yes its tongue is extra coiled indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5helicon
Lamprini Kosma
4adjectival form of helix, that is coiled spirally like a watch spring
Balasubramaniam L.
4l Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus Heliconius.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4from mount Helicon/Helikon (Boeotia)xxxsilvia b


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliconian
from mount Helicon/Helikon (Boeotia)


Explanation:
In Greek mythology, Mount Helikon or Helicon was the dwelling of the Muses and it was sacred to Apollo

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heliconian
helicon


Explanation:
It is a Greek root word. Most taxonomic names have Latin or Greek roots.

"1529, from Gk. Helikon, mountain in Boeotia, sacred to the Muses, in which arose the fountains of Aganippe and Hippocrene. Lit. "the tortuous mountain," from helix (gen. helikos) "spiral"
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=Helicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-14 22:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

\"Distribution map, species photo, and species account of Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato) in Northern Mexico\"
http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/distr/lepid/bflyusa/mx/65...

Erato is the Muse og lyric poetry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-14 22:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: Erato is the Muse of lyric poetry.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliconian
l Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus Heliconius.


Explanation:
1 definition found

heliconian - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

Heliconian \Hel`i*co"ni*an\, a. [L. Heliconius.]
1. Of or pertaining to Helicon. "Heliconian honey."
--Tennyson.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Zool.) Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus
Heliconius.
[1913 Webster]


Of or pertaining to Helicon.
a. Like or pertaining to the butterflies of the genus Heliconius.


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 22:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atala Chapter of the North American Butterfly Association ...
... Nectar Plants; What is a butterfly? Nurseries that sell butterfly-attracting
plants ... Zebra Heliconian - **Passionvine, Passiflora spp. ...
www.naba.org/chapters/nabaac/bflygardening.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NORTHWEST FLORIDA PANHANDLE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with < meaning earlier in the month, m the middle of the month, and > late in the
... Zebra Heliconian, Gulf Fritillary. Zebra Heliconian found more ...
www.naba.org/ftp/nwfl.pdf - Similar pages

Announcements
... What was the original meaning of the word behavior? ... 11 What is the purpose
of the “stink club” used by male heliconian butterflies? ...
eny1004.ifas.ufl.edu/announcements.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

heliconian
what is heliconian, definition of heliconian,heliconian.
www.english-dictionary.us/meaning/Heliconian.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Heep to Heliolatry : Definition from the Online Dictionary at ...
Definition of Heep to Heliolatry from several databases powering the datasegment.com
online dictionary.
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/wordlist/H20 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2005.04.23
... and on the other hermeneutic questions of significance and meaning. ...
epichoric Heliconian Muses, before preceding to the panhellenic, Olympian Muses. ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-04-23.html - 18k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Mosaïques romaines Muses <meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"Mosaics ...
... they represent (Calame); if one accepts the heliconian origin of the muses,
... the memory of Zeus; excellent definition of the part devoted to history, ...
www.restena.lu/caw/37133.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

In Honour of that High and Mighty Princess, Queen Elizabeth by ...
... online text : Summary, overview, explanation, meaning, description, purpose,
bio. ... 2.74Must dip his Pen i\' th\' Heliconian Well, 2.75Which I may not, ...
www.eliteskills.com/c/1688 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Curiosities of Literature: Literary Follies
... the poet John Cleveland was strained hard to make Heliconian dew. ...
called richly rhymed—in fact it is fine poetry, but it has no meaning whatever! ...
www.spamula.net/col/archives/ 2005/04/literary_follie_1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Butterflies during FONT South America Tours
... Pororo (this name is a Guarani word meaning \"that crackles\" or \"that sparkles\")
... Erato Heliconian (also called the Small Postman) (another name: ...
www.focusonnature.com/SouthAmericaButterfliesList.htm - 195k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 22:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following is a partial list of sites that give the definition of the etymology of \"Heliconian\":

Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2005.04.23
... epichoric Heliconian Muses, before preceding to the panhellenic, Olympian Muses.
... marking \"the origin of the human race as the casual by-product of a ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-04-23.html - 18k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

PHOEBUS APOLLO
... called the Heliconian and Parnassian maidens, were the affections of truth.
... The etymology of her names - Pallas Athene, and Minerva - must still be ...
www.swedenborgdigitallibrary.org/GR/phoeb.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Curiosities of Literature: Literary Follies
... nor can I discover the origin of this species of logogriphes: it was not known in
... the poet John Cleveland was strained hard to make Heliconian dew. ...
www.spamula.net/col/archives/ 2005/04/literary_follie_1.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 17
... Note the transformation of the Muses from Heliconian (Th. 1) to Olympian (Th.
25, ... This word tektôn is by origin an agent noun derived from the verb ...
www.press.jhu.edu/books/nagy/BofATL/chapter17.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Greek Dance (1/2)
... The meaning of the word is still on enigmatic grounds and its importance ...
One other possible mythological origin of the name: Pyrrhus (known also as ...
www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Dance.htm - 30k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Ancient Greek Arts, Literature, Philosophy, Live (Fashion, Music ...
... The Origin of the Olympic Games and the foot length of Hercules! ...
meaning \"first class\") and who like more the heroic and perfect and idealistic ...
www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Greeks2.htm - 93k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Mosaïques romaines Muses <meta name=\"keywords\" content=\"Mosaics ...
... a somewhat deeper meaning, or were they just a ‚thing of beauty‘? ... which they
represent (Calame); if one accepts the heliconian origin of the muses, ...
www.restena.lu/caw/37133.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Hadrian
... having the further meaning of the granting of sexual favors between an eromenos
... As the colony of Bithynion-Claudiopolis was of Mantineain origin, ...
www.liminalityland.com/thespiae.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

helicopter - definition of helicopter by the Free Online ...
Definition of helicopter in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of helicopter.
What does helicopter mean? helicopter synonyms, helicopter antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/helicopter - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Buying Verses
... points of origin, resulting in inappropriate genetic mixing of ... Fritillary,
Zebra (Heliconian), and Mourning Cloak. Shipping Red ...
www.weddingmanual.co.uk/showthread/t-2699.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-14 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently this term is used to try to show that these butterflies are so beautiful that that are out of this world, they are \"Goddesses\". Here are ten of 108 relevant sites referring to this extraordinary beauty:

: Forward the Foundation Author: Isaac Asimov Genre: Science ...
... And one of these days, when you try to pretend you\'re a young Heliconian ...
Such a light rarely showed, for the definition of \"out of the ordinary\" was ...
www.scarpaz.com/books/Letteratura/Asimov/ Asimov%20-%20Foundation%207%20-%20Forward%20the%20Foundation.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov Author\'s Note When I wrote ...
... What is a cannon?\" Demerzel said gravely, \"It is simply an expression I heard
in my youth ... He looked down in amusement at his own Heliconian costume, ...
www.scarpaz.com/books/Letteratura/ Asimov/Asimov%20-%20Prelude%20To%20Foundation.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

E-Book Gratuiti - Gratis scarica E-Book Gratuiti download Free ...
... My musie, tir\'d wi\' mony a sonnet On gown, an\' ban\', an\' douse black bonnet,
... For oh! the yellow treasure\'s ta\'en By witchin\' skill; An\' dawtit, ...
libri.freenfo.net/3/3045013.html - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Gutenberg\'s Etext of Hesiod, Homeric Hymns, and Homerica ...
... the goat-herds sprinkled offerings of milk mingled with yellow-honey: such
... 1-25) From the Heliconian Muses let us begin to sing, who hold the great ...
www.commonplacebook.com/inspire/athena/hesiod.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Victorian Women Writers Project
... From the Heliconian fount. By the banks of dark Illyssus, ... It is a beautiful
mythus, and veils a deep and profound meaning. ...
www.indiana.edu/~letrs/vwwp/wilde/speranza.html - 310k - Cached - Similar pages

*The Project Gutenberg Etext of Poems and Songs of Robert Burns ...
... Altho\' a lad were e\'er sae smart, If that he want the yellow dirt, ...
But golden sands did never grace The Heliconian stream; Then take what gold could ...
www.electricscotland.com/etexts/psorb10.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of English Prose by Frederick William ...
... can be made a direct means of liberalization in the meaning and art of life,
... And so he who finds the Heliconian spring insipid should look to the ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/1/2/0/2/12025/12025-8.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

The Project Gutenberg EBook of The Lives of the Poets of Great ...
... but if his poem of the Crown Lawrel before mentioned has any covert meaning,
... he drank much deeper draughts of sack, than of the Heliconian stream; ...
library.beau.org/gutenberg/1/0/5/9/10598/10598-8.txt - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Metamorphoses
... 5:728 Drowns, or black blights destroy the blasted plain; 5:729 Or greedy
birds the new-sown ... 5:1005 And give the Heliconian Goddesses the praise. ...
etext.lib.virginia.edu/.../modeng&data=/ texts/english/modeng/parsed&tag=public&part=all - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

Metamorphoses E-book by Ovid
... The frighted wolf now swims amongst the sheep; - The yellow lion wanders in
the deep: - His ... MAGPIES And give the Heliconian Goddesses the praise. ...
www.19.5degs.com/ebook/metamorphoses/996/read - 513k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i'm opting for "the long-winged nymph butterflies with extra-coiled tongue". Thank you Michael for you elaborate search and help. Many thanks to Lamprini and Silvia. Balasubramaniam, many thanks for your help, yes its tongue is extra coiled indeed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliconian
adjectival form of helix, that is coiled spirally like a watch spring


Explanation:
Another possibility is that "heliconian" is the adjectival form of "helix", that is spirally coiled, like a watch spring.

Now, the only part of a butterfly's body that has that shape is its proboscis. Does this butterfly have a particularly long, coiled or prominent proboscis?

In fact, this was the first meaning that came to my mind, probably because I don't know much of Greek mythology.

Another possibility is that this butterfly is named after the person who discovered this butterfly and he had a name like Helix or Helicon. There are many scientific names that carry the discoverer's name. If that is so, it would occur as the species part of the name.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi