KudoZ home » English » Zoology

specific sand collcinhors

English translation: specifically sand colic in a horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific sand collcinhors
English translation:specifically sand colic in a horse
Entered by: Zhuoqi Mills

10:25 Aug 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: specific sand collcinhors
Constipation in various species of animal, specific sand collcinhors. Constipation of the rectum (rectal administration).
Doroteja
Latvia
...collic in horse
Explanation:
The subject is constipation in animals, specifically collic in a horse. What do you think??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-02 22:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand Collic is a known cause of constipation in a horse. Check it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-03 18:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

forums.horsecity.com/cgi-bin/bb/ultimatebb.cgi?
Check here to see all about "sand collic" spelled with 2 L's. It is not ME to spell it that way, it is them.
Selected response from:

Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Typo: specific and collcinhorsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2...collic in horseZhuoqi Mills


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo: specific and collcinhors


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collcinhors is not English.
Please check with your client.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem: Yes, collcinhors is not English.
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes to the note and Rachel. It's probably "specifics and" - the s jumped words.
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

disagree  Zhuoqi Mills: It is NOT "and", it is "sand collic in horse"
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...collic in horse


Explanation:
The subject is constipation in animals, specifically collic in a horse. What do you think??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-02 22:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand Collic is a known cause of constipation in a horse. Check it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-03 18:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

forums.horsecity.com/cgi-bin/bb/ultimatebb.cgi?
Check here to see all about "sand collic" spelled with 2 L's. It is not ME to spell it that way, it is them.

Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: colic only has one 'l'//ghits: collic 26,600, colic 3,430,000. Any dictionary will confirm one L is correct. Google with care, not everyone who publishes on the Web can spell correctly.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also originally thought that collic had only one L, but having "Googled" it I found hundreds of examples of the 2 L spelling, suggest you re-check.

neutral  juvera: One L from latin colicus, colon. Google is not authoritative. At best it is informative, but use it critically.
2 days2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Agree with your answer but 'colic' has ONLY one 'L'. Google is frequently wrong.
7 days