KudoZ home » English » Zoology

buck mouth caterpillar

English translation: buck moth caterpillar


15:59 Sep 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: buck mouth caterpillar
Hi everyone,

I have a list of insects (Arthropods), including Lepidoptera - puss caterpillars, browntail caterpillars, and buck mouth caterpillars. I haven't found any relevant information about these "buck mouth caterpillars", so I suspect it's a misspelling. Could you point me into the right direction? What could they be?
Another hint: the whole list is of "Harmful Arthropods of the United States".

Thank you in advance.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
English translation:buck moth caterpillar
Explanation:
Buck Moth Caterpillar
DESCRIPTION: The buck moth caterpillar is usually found in early summer, mainly in June. It is often confused with spiny elm caterpillars and gypsy moth ...
www.ext.vt.edu/departments/entomology/factsheets/buckmoth.h...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buckmoth caterpillar
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2buck moth caterpillar
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buck moth caterpillar


Explanation:
Buck Moth Caterpillar
DESCRIPTION: The buck moth caterpillar is usually found in early summer, mainly in June. It is often confused with spiny elm caterpillars and gypsy moth ...
www.ext.vt.edu/departments/entomology/factsheets/buckmoth.h...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buckmoth caterpillar


Explanation:
Looks like this guy:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.roanokecou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-13 16:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, go with 'buck moth' - space between, it gets more google hits.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, doesn't it though? It stings as well...
11 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Yep, seems like a nasty little bugger.

agree  Rachel Fell: quite nice here - http://home.earthlink.net/~twhelan/butterfly/pages/IMG_1775m...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel. Definitely a more flattering picture.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich.