KudoZ home » English » Zoology

yackas

English translation: Yellowtail scad

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
17:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: yackas
It's from documentary about fishing

The correct bait is everything in fishing, Benny has taken us out here to the golf course not very far from the rocks, we’ve got some burley going, we’re looking for slimey and some yackas and I’m trying to catch a squid. You’ve got a clean sweep Lee?
Ruta
Local time: 20:13
English translation:Yellowtail scad
Explanation:
It's obviously a live bait for fishing.

There are several very good live bait grounds in the Batemans Bay/Tomakin/Moruya area. My favourite and the most productive way of catching live bait (Yakka or Slimey) is to use a three or six dropper Japanese bait jig in the berley trail. If the baitfish is finicky, I use two or three small #10 bait hooks with
either pilchard or fresh fish as bait for Slimey and Yakka.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:qa4aGt-CdCoJ:www.fishep....

Best Bait
bait: Crab, Fish flesh, Garfish, Live minnow, Pilchard, Squid, Yellowtail scad (yakka)
lure: Skirted lure
http://www.fishnet.com.au/default.aspx?id=225&fishid=40


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-19 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common Name: Southern Yellowtail Scad
Scientific Name: Trachurus novaezelandiae

http://www.harbourkeepers.org.au/Carangidae.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Local time: 12:13
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
3 +3Yellowtail scad
Kim Metzger
4type of bait fish
NancyLynn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yellowtail scad


Explanation:
It's obviously a live bait for fishing.

There are several very good live bait grounds in the Batemans Bay/Tomakin/Moruya area. My favourite and the most productive way of catching live bait (Yakka or Slimey) is to use a three or six dropper Japanese bait jig in the berley trail. If the baitfish is finicky, I use two or three small #10 bait hooks with
either pilchard or fresh fish as bait for Slimey and Yakka.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:qa4aGt-CdCoJ:www.fishep....

Best Bait
bait: Crab, Fish flesh, Garfish, Live minnow, Pilchard, Squid, Yellowtail scad (yakka)
lure: Skirted lure
http://www.fishnet.com.au/default.aspx?id=225&fishid=40


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-19 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common Name: Southern Yellowtail Scad
Scientific Name: Trachurus novaezelandiae

http://www.harbourkeepers.org.au/Carangidae.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Local time: 12:13
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Must be!
5 mins
  -> Hard to find when it's misspelled.

agree  NancyLynn: snap!
9 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
17 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of bait fish


Explanation:
A small fish used for bait in Australia.



For live bait (normally squid, Yacka’s or Slimey Mackeral) I use 6/0 – 8/0 Gamakatsu hooks. I find that. they are excellent when fishing for Kingfish, ...
www.fishep.com/fep/pdf_articles/marty1-batemansbay.pdf - Similar pages
Gold Coast Fishing Charters :: gold coast deep-sea fishing ...
Last Sunday when you saw us on the 24's the yacka/yellowtail scad, slimeys/slimey mackerel and the ever present tailor were schooling from mid water to the ...
www.bksfishing.com.au/skipper.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

NancyLynn
Canada
Local time: 13:13
Native speaker of: English
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


Changes made by editors
Sep 19, 2007 - Changes made by Kim Metzger:
FieldOther » Science


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search