KudoZ home » English » Zoology

Kehond

English translation: Keeshond.. a dog breed ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keeshond
English translation: Keeshond.. a dog breed ...
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

17:51 Mar 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Zoology / Zoology
English term or phrase: Kehond
what is this?
Marl Hernandez
Keeshond.. a dog ...
Explanation:
is this the term you are seeking?

Keeshond:

Breed of dog originally Arctic or subArctic, with short closely knit body, thick, feathery coat and curly tail.
(Du. Kees , nickname for Cornelius plus
hound dog; so called from the first breeder. )


Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Keeshond.. a dog ...
Patricia Baldwin
2 +1champion
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
champion


Explanation:
:)
[ Ajouter un commentaire ]. Posté le 20 Janvier 2004 à 17:57. Champion.
Kehond alias Champion, c'est un breakeur. [ Ajouter un commentaire ...
doudou14007.skyblog.com/ - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keeshond.. a dog ...


Explanation:
is this the term you are seeking?

Keeshond:

Breed of dog originally Arctic or subArctic, with short closely knit body, thick, feathery coat and curly tail.
(Du. Kees , nickname for Cornelius plus
hound dog; so called from the first breeder. )




Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> Hi Asghar, happy to see you and many thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson: Best possible guess without context.
3 hrs
  -> Hello Sven and thank you, greetings to Sweden.

agree  senin
1 day18 hrs
  -> Hi there Senin many thanks and warm regards to the U.K.

agree  chopra_2002
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hi Langclinic...and thank you for the roses! :))) Cheers to lovely India!