KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Cooking / Culinary

chantherelles/hanenkammen

Afrikaans translation: 'n soort fungus-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chantherelles/hanenkammen
Afrikaans translation:'n soort fungus-
Entered by: Sandra Nortje

08:53 Aug 23, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: chantherelles/hanenkammen
Een of ander soort Hollandse gereg. Kan iemand my dalk help met 'n beter vertaling van die woorde of in Afrikaans of in Engels, asseblief?
Santa Botha
'n soort fungus-
Explanation:
Oxford Dict:
an edible fungus, Cantherellus cibarius, with a yellow funnel-shaped cap and smelling of apricots.
dit is dan die Nederlandse hanenkam.
op die url hieronder kan jy sien hoe dit lyk.
In HAT en elders gekyk- sien nie soort afrikaanse naam daarvoor nie.
Groete
Sandra
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Baie dankie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dooierswam
Folio Online
3 +1'n soort fungus-
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'n soort fungus-


Explanation:
Oxford Dict:
an edible fungus, Cantherellus cibarius, with a yellow funnel-shaped cap and smelling of apricots.
dit is dan die Nederlandse hanenkam.
op die url hieronder kan jy sien hoe dit lyk.
In HAT en elders gekyk- sien nie soort afrikaanse naam daarvoor nie.
Groete
Sandra


    Reference: http://www.conservation.state.mo.us/nathis/mushrooms/chanter...
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Baie dankie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Altanero
4 hrs
  -> Dankie, Tim.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dooierswam


Explanation:
Chanterelle (LW die spelling) = soort eetbare sampioen. Vertaling: dooierswam.

Aldus een van my woordeboeke.

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6