KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

kitty

Afrikaans translation: katjie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitty
Afrikaans translation:katjie
Entered by: Johan Venter

22:37 Mar 6, 2007
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: kitty
I am trying to name a cat for a friend and was wonder what the translation would be. Thank you.
Amanda
katjie
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 06:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced something like "kaiki"
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2katjie
Johan Venter
4 +1kietsie
Samuel Murray


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
katjie


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-07 06:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced something like "kaiki"

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Murray
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxthinkpad: Sameul also gave some good options, but in terms of what was asked this is correct
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kietsie


Explanation:
Since this is meant as a name, you could also try kietsie (pronounced KIT-see), kiets (pronounced kits), katertjie (pronounced KAH-terr-key), katjie (as Johan suggested, pronounced KAY-key (the "kay" rhymes with a "why" that is said really fast) or even kaatjie (or kaaitjie, not sure about the spelling, pronounced as katjie but with a longer, more open initial vowel).

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: A few good options!
4 hrs