KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Music

I love the tenor sax

Afrikaans translation: Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoon


03:34 Feb 15, 2005
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
Music / ethics
English term or phrase: I love the tenor sax
How a tenor sax is loved
statora
Afrikaans translation:Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoon
Explanation:
The sentence "I love the tenor sax" can be translated as "Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoon" - the use of the shorter form for saxophone is not common in Afrikaans.
Selected response from:

xxxJako
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoonxxxJako
4Ek is 'n groot aanhanger van die tenoorsaksofoonbabbelbekkie


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i love the tenor sax
Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoon


Explanation:
The sentence "I love the tenor sax" can be translated as "Ek is lief vir die tenoorsaksofoon" - the use of the shorter form for saxophone is not common in Afrikaans.

xxxJako
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: I would even suggest "Ek hou van" i.s.o. "Ek is lief" as it is about an object and the words "Ek is lief" (I love) are stronger in meaning/affection than in English
20 mins

agree  babbelbekkie
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i love the tenor sax
Ek is 'n groot aanhanger van die tenoorsaksofoon


Explanation:
Ek is 'n groot aanhanger van die tenoorsaksofoon

Another alternative... means basically "I am a great fan of the tenor sax"

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish