KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

good bye

Afrikaans translation: Totsiens


00:04 Jun 11, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good bye
Zimbabwe botswana or mozambique
cowchica
Afrikaans translation:Totsiens
Explanation:
This is derived from "until we see each other again" = tot weersiens = and is the usual greeting signifying a parting.
Selected response from:

xxxdopperman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Totsiensxxxdopperman
5Tot siens
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Totsiens


Explanation:
This is derived from "until we see each other again" = tot weersiens = and is the usual greeting signifying a parting.

xxxdopperman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: tot siens
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tot siens


Explanation:
Ref.:

Tot siens aan die Nels van Nelsrus. Die uitvoerende komitee van die SAMGD Fonds,
onder voorsitterskap van genl-maj JL J. van Rensburg, het op 5 Mei 1999 afskeid ...

www.mil.za/Magazines/MILMED/milmed1999_3/nels.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
did not understand a word you said in your explanantion
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: did not understand a word you said in your explanantion