KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

Hello

Afrikaans translation: Hallo


15:37 Aug 13, 2002
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
As a greeting
Katie Brake
Afrikaans translation:Hallo
Explanation:
Katie
That is what we would say. Or else the older forms: goeiedag, dagsê, dag.

Regards,
Sandra
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hallo
Sandra Nortje
5Hallo
Samuel Murray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallo


Explanation:
Katie
That is what we would say. Or else the older forms: goeiedag, dagsê, dag.

Regards,
Sandra

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
1 min

agree  Samuel Murray
19 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hallo


Explanation:
Or if you want something more Diets, "goeie dag".

Samuel Murray
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in pair: 166