KudoZ home » English to Afrikaans » Other

wedding ceremony phrase

Afrikaans translation: vier die huwelik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to celebrate the wedding
Afrikaans translation:vier die huwelik
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:31 Jul 7, 2003
English to Afrikaans translations [Non-PRO]
/ spoken word
English term or phrase: wedding ceremony phrase
Who can translate this simple sentence for me (below)? Please feel free to play around with it to make it more idiomatic in the target language (e.g. 'on the occasion of' instead of 'where we are gathered to celebrate', etc.). As long as all the essential elements are there, it'll be fine. All help much appreciated!

The sentence is: "Welcome to the beautiful town hall here in Delft where we are gathered to celebrate the wedding of X and Y."
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Welkom by die pragtige stadsaal hier in Delft waar ons vandag die huwelik tussen X en Y vier.
Explanation:
Back Translation in English:

Welcome to the beautiful town hall here in Delft where we today the wedding between X and Y celebrate.
Selected response from:

Folio Online
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Welkom by die pragtige stadsaal hier in Delft waar ons vandag die huwelik tussen X en Y vier.
Folio Online
5Idiomaticxxxwendyzee
2 -1my trySerge L


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welkom by die pragtige stadsaal hier in Delft waar ons vandag die huwelik tussen X en Y vier.


Explanation:
Back Translation in English:

Welcome to the beautiful town hall here in Delft where we today the wedding between X and Y celebrate.

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefanw
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my try


Explanation:
Welkom in die mooi stadhuis van Delft waar ons het saamgekom / versamel vir die huweliksfees / huweliksviering van X en Y

This should come close to it...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stefanw: wording is correct but grammar not. "ons het saamgekom" must read "on saamgekom het / versamel het". Versamel is not the best use in this context.
21 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idiomatic


Explanation:
First the translation: 'Ons is vandag hier versamel, in die pragtige stadsaal op Delft, om die huweliksplegtigheid van X en Y te vier.' - This would be most idiomatically correct, but does not include the 'Welcome'. Important to note: 'op Delft' and not 'in Delft'
More direct translation: 'Welkom in die pragtige stadsaal hier op Delft, waar ons vandag by mekaar kom om die huweliks plegtigheid van X en Y te vier.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:14:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear chris, you have made your choice: I would like to point out that there are some mistakes in it though - huwelik is marraige, not wedding. and as I have stated in my answer, not \'in Delft\' but \'op Delft\' - Native Afrikaans speaking South African.

xxxwendyzee
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish