ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Agriculture

no-till farming

Albanian translation: Mbjellja e tokës pa u pluguar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-till farming
Albanian translation:Mbjellja e tokës pa u pluguar.

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Sep 23, 2009
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: no-till farming
Definition from IFIC Foundation:
A methodology of crop production in which the farmer avoids mechanical cultivation (i.e., only one pass over the field). The plant residue remaining on the field’s surface helps to control weeds and reduce soil erosion, but it also provides sites for insects to shelter and reproduce, leading to a need for increased insect control.

Example sentence(s):
  • No-till farming, as its name indicates, does away with the mechanical churning of the soil between crops. Rather than being plowed under, agricultural wastes are left on top of the soil, where they decompose more slowly. World Resources Institute
  • The scientists found that certain activities, such as switching to no-till farming, may also increase crop yields while helping the environment. U.S. Department of Agriculture's ARS
  • Conventional tillage controls weed growth by plowing and cultivating, but no-till farming selectively uses herbicides to kill weeds and the remains of the previous crop. No-till farming is one of several primitive farming methods revived as conservation measures in the 20th century. answers.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Mbjellja e tokës pa u pluguar.
Definition:
Kjo është një mënyrë e mbjelljes dhe e rritjes së bimëve pa e lëruar ose pluguar tokën.
Selected response from:

shkendije
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3Mbjellja e tokës pa u pluguar.
shkendije
4 +2Kultivimi i tokës pa u punuar
Klemi


  

Translations offered


18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kultivimi i tokës pa u punuar


Definition from own experience or research:
Kultivimi i tokës pa u punuar është një metodë e re për mbjelljen e tokës ku evitohet përdorja e mjeteve mekanike për kultivim.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ndryshimi i strukturave të kultivimit, i nivelit të inputeve të përdorura dhe praktikat e ndryshme të kultivimit kanë ndyshuar balancën e elementeve në tokat bujqësore. - http://lajme.shqiperia.com/media/artikul  

Explanation:
Eshtë e vështirë të gjesh material në shqip për no- till farming sepse kjo është mendoj unë një metodë e cila nuk përdoret fare në Shqipëri ose përdoret shumë pak.
Klemi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  d-gaci
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you

Yes  Roland_Lelaj: Do të sugjeroja "kultivimi i tokës pa plugim"
35 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mbjellja e tokës pa u pluguar.


Definition from own experience or research:
Kjo është një mënyrë e mbjelljes dhe e rritjes së bimëve pa e lëruar ose pluguar tokën.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kjo mënyrë e mbjelljes së tokës është një teknikë e re që e rrit sasinë e ujit në tokë dhe zvogëlon mundësinë për erozion. Nga ana tjetër kjo teknikë rrit llojshmërinë e insekteve dhe perdorimin e substancave kimike për t’i luftuar ato. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Në Wikipedia mund të lexoni të mirat dhe të këqijat që sjellë mbjellja e tokës pa e punuar atë.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2009-10-14 03:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mund të themi edhe shkurt : Mbjellje pa plugim.
shkendije
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  d-gaci
7 hrs
  -> faleminderit

Yes  Klemi
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you

Yes  Albana Dhimitri: *Mbjellje pa plugim*. Do të dëshiroja, në fakt, që përkufizimi të ishte më i saktë (kjo nuk është një mënyrë e mbjelljes dhe e rritjes (!) por, vetëm e mbjelljes..
40 days
  -> faleminderit Albana




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License