ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

happy birthday

Albanian translation: Gëzuar ditëlindjen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Albanian translation:Gëzuar ditëlindjen
Entered by: Monika Coulson

21:53 Feb 17, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happy birthday
I wish you a happy birthday.
Inge
Gëzuar ditëlindjen
Explanation:
In Albanian we say: Gëzuar ditëlindjen (Happy birthday).
"I wish you a happy birthday" - "Ju uroj gëzuar ditëlindjen."
You may also want to include another (famous Albanian) expression in your card:
"U bëfsh edhe 100 vjeç" which means: "May you become 100 more years old."
Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gëzuar ditëlindjen
Monika Coulson
4Urime ditelindjen
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urime ditelindjen


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://www.shabbir.com/romance/bday.html
    Reference: http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gëzuar ditëlindjen


Explanation:
In Albanian we say: Gëzuar ditëlindjen (Happy birthday).
"I wish you a happy birthday" - "Ju uroj gëzuar ditëlindjen."
You may also want to include another (famous Albanian) expression in your card:
"U bëfsh edhe 100 vjeç" which means: "May you become 100 more years old."

Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anila Mayhew
10 hrs