KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

Much ado about nothing

Albanian translation: Shumë zhurmë për asgjë


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Much ado about nothing
Albanian translation:Shumë zhurmë për asgjë
Entered by: Monika Coulson

05:35 Jun 2, 2002
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Much ado about nothing
How do you say this in Albanian? Is there a similar phrase?
Jeff
Shumë zhurmë për asgjë
Explanation:
IMO, the expression "Shumë zhurmë për asgjë" is the best translation of "Much ado about nothing."

shumë-much
zhurmë-ado
për-about
asgjë-nothing

Best,
Matt
Selected response from:

Matthew Coulson
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Shumë zhurmë për asgjë
Matthew Coulson
4Shumë zhurmë për asgjë
Diana Kristo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shumë zhurmë për asgjë


Explanation:
IMO, the expression "Shumë zhurmë për asgjë" is the best translation of "Much ado about nothing."

shumë-much
zhurmë-ado
për-about
asgjë-nothing

Best,
Matt

Matthew Coulson
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Kristo: Sa per kuriozitet.
8 hrs

agree  Anila Mayhew
4 days

agree  Edi
95 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shumë zhurmë për asgjë


Explanation:
Jam dakord me perkthimin e Matt-it, vetem se me kaloi "agree" pa shkruar "kuriozitetin". "Much Ado About Nothing" eshte komedia e Shekspirit, prej andej dhe rrjedh shprehja. Ne formen e saj te pare, "Much ado there was, God wot/He would love, and she would not", e gjejme ne "Phillida and Corydon" te Nicholas Breton (1545?-1626?).
Ne gjuhen shqipe komedia eshte perkthyer, "Shume zhurme per asgje" nga Alqi Kristo (im ate). Nuk e gjen ne fjalore me te hershem, nuk e gjen fatkeqesisht edhe ne fjaloret e gjuhes shqipe (te madhin ose "i kuqi" dhe te voglin ose "i bardhi" si u them une ndryshe). E gjen tek fjaloret e dy kolegeve te mi, Pavli Qesku dhe Ilo Stefanllari.


Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 38