KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Albanian translation: Flamuri i botës, flamur i botës


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Albanian translation:Flamuri i botës, flamur i botës
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:25 Oct 22, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
Flamuri i Botes
Explanation:
I'm confident about it, that's the right saying in Albanian, I just don't know if there is one (World Flag), and what color would it be?
Selected response from:

fred1
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Flamuri i Botesfred1
5 -1Flamur i botës
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flamuri i Botes


Explanation:
I'm confident about it, that's the right saying in Albanian, I just don't know if there is one (World Flag), and what color would it be?

fred1
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T
314 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flamur i botës


Explanation:
World Flag - Flamur i botës

"Flamur i botës" is the indefinite form "a world flag"

The world flag - Flamuri i botës

"Flamuri i botës" is the definite form "the world flag"

Also, capitalization of words in Albanian is different from English. In this case "botës" shouldn't be capitalized like in English. "flamur" should be capitalized only if it appears at the beginning of a sentence.

Hope this helps.

Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fred1: Well, I translated in albanian in definite, because it sounds better that way, and the way you translated is definite and is wrong. If youn wanted it to be in indefinite you should have translated "flamur bote" or "nje flamur bote"
4 hrs

neutral  ANITA QERIMI: fLAMUR BOTEROR
92 days