KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Art/Literary

You do not have to pick me up from work. I will call you later.

Albanian translation: Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You do not have to pick me up from work today. I will call you later.
Albanian translation:Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë.
Entered by: Monika Coulson

19:37 May 21, 2003
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You do not have to pick me up from work. I will call you later.
Albania
Toske
Terri
Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë.
Explanation:
"Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë" - informal way

"Nuk ka nevojë të më merrni sot nga puna. Do t'ju telefonoj më vonë" - formal way

This is how I would say it.
HTH,
Monika

Selected response from:

Monika Coulson
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë.
Monika Coulson
5 -1Nuk duhet të më marrësh nga puna. Unë do të të marr patjetër më vonë në telefon.Ledia Kita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë.


Explanation:
"Nuk ka nevojë të më marrësh sot nga puna. Do të të telefonoj më vonë" - informal way

"Nuk ka nevojë të më merrni sot nga puna. Do t'ju telefonoj më vonë" - formal way

This is how I would say it.
HTH,
Monika



Monika Coulson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlbanMullaj
4 mins
  -> Faleminderit Alban

agree  Rozafa
20 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Rozafa

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
23 hrs
  -> Faleminderit Edlira

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nuk duhet të më marrësh nga puna. Unë do të të marr patjetër më vonë në telefon.


Explanation:
I can not find the word 'today' in the English version that was added to answer #1. The first sentence has the expression 'have to' which is changed in answer #1 to 'need to'. The second sentence is using 'I will' expressing a promise in English. This is not just a future tense and this way of expression does not exist in Albanian. For this reason the word 'patjetër' is added to my translation to express the promise given in the English version.

Ledia Kita
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rozafa: Oh common, please, do not overstate things!
1 hr
  -> thank yoo common, for the comment